Naples
Capri
Ferry to Gulf of Napoli
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Naples - Capri

Ferry from Naples to Capri

There are usually 22 daily and 156 weekly sailings between Naples and Capri. 4 operators sail this route Caremar, Caremar (Hydrofoil), NLG & SNAV Aliscafi and runs throughout the year. Naples Capri ferries cost between £47 and £178, depending on ticket details. Prices exclude any service fees. Ferry timetables change seasonally use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and availability for Naples Capri ferries.

Naples Capri Ferry Times

The earliest Naples Capri ferry sailings typically depart Naples at around 05:35. The last ferry usually departs at 20:00.

How long is the ferry from Naples to Capri?

Naples Capri Ferry sail durations on this ferry route can take around 55m. The fastest sailings are approximately 50m. Sailing times can vary, durations often differ between ferry operators and can be impacted by weather conditions.

Naples Capri Ferry Operator Schedules

There are an average of 22 daily sailings and up to 156 weekly ferry sailings from Naples to Capri. These sailings are provided by Caremar, Caremar (Hydrofoil), NLG & SNAV Aliscafi. Please keep in mind that ferry timetables often increase during the high season.

Naples Capri Ferry Prices

Naples Capri ferry prices typically range between £47* and £178*. The average price is typically £102*. The cheapest Naples Capri ferry prices start from £2*. The average price for a foot passenger is £102*. The average price for a car is £161*.

Pricing will vary depending on number of passengers, vehicle type, route and sailing times. Prices exclude service fees.

How far is it from Naples to Capri?

The distance between Naples to Capri is approximately 18.9 miles (30.4km) or 16.4 nautical miles.

Can I travel by car on the Naples Capri ferry?

Yes, Caremar, NLG, SNAV Aliscafi allow cars on board ferries between Naples and Capri. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing for car ferries between Naples and Capri.

Can I travel as a foot passenger from Naples to Capri?

Yes, foot passengers can travel with Caremar, Caremar (Hydrofoil), NLG, SNAV Aliscafi between Naples and Capri.

Can I take my pet on the ferry from Naples to Capri?

Pets are allowed on ferries travelling from Naples to Capri with Caremar, NLG, SNAV Aliscafi. Please also note that your pet may have to stay in the vehicle during the journey unless the ferry operator supplies pet accommodation.

Naples to Capri Ferry Alternatives

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Italy to Gulf of Napoli page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Naples - Capri Route summary
Departure Country Italy
Destination Country Italy
No. of Operators 4
Operators Caremar, Caremar (Hydrofoil), NLG & SNAV Aliscafi
Average Price £102*
Average Daily Sailings 22
Average Weekly Sailings 156
Average Sailing Duration 55m
Fastest Sailing Duration 50m
First Ferry 05:35
Last Ferry 20:00
Distance 16 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Naples to Capri?

The ferry crossing time from Naples to Capri is approximately 58m. Sailing durations may vary from season to season and by operator so we’d advise doing a live check.

How much is the ferry from Naples to Capri?

Naples to Capri ferry price can differ depending on the season. The average price of a ferry from Naples to Capri is £102. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Naples to Capri?

There are 4 popular ferry operators for Naples to Capri. These are
  • SNAV Aliscafi
  • NLG
  • Caremar
  • Caremar (Hydrofoil)

How can I book ferry tickets from Naples to Capri?

Book ferries from Naples to Capri through our deal finder and check our offers page to view the latest ferry offers.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Naples to Capri?

Yes, you can travel as a foot passenger from Naples to Capri with
  • SNAV Aliscafi
  • NLG
  • Caremar
  • Caremar (Hydrofoil)

Can you take your car on the ferry from Naples to Capri?

Yes, you can travel with a vehicle from Naples to Capri with
  • SNAV Aliscafi
  • NLG
  • Caremar

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Naples to Capri?

Yes, pets are permitted onboard the ferry. You may need a pet passport. Please read the ferry operators pet guidelines. Currently you can bring pets on ferries with
  • SNAV Aliscafi
  • NLG
  • Caremar

How far is Capri from Naples?

The distance between Naples to Capri is approximately 16 nautical Miles.

Naples Guide

Embrace the lively energy of Naples, a bustling city with a rich history, tucked into Italy's stunning southwestern coastline. The city, teeming with architectural wonders, houses gems like Mount Vesuvius, Pompeii, and the National Archaeological Museum. In November, the city gears up for Christmas with festive markets brimming with traditional crafts and local delicacies. Naples ferry port, one of the most important in the Mediterranean, offers numerous ferry services to enchanting destinations such as Sicily, Sardinia, and the Aeolian Islands. The city centre, a short distance from the ferry port, is easily accessible via bus or taxi. For those looking to venture further, Naples Central Station provides regular train services to Rome and other major cities. Naples invites you to experience its vibrant culture and breathtaking landscapes, all while being a perfect springboard to Italy's many treasures.

Capri Guide

An island paradise awaits you at Capri ferry port. Famous for its breathtaking landscapes, Capri is a treasure trove of attractions from the Blue Grotto, a magical sea cave, to the historic Villa Jovis, the palatial residence of Emperor Tiberius. For shopping enthusiasts, the Piazzetta offers upscale boutiques and charming cafes. From Capri ferry port, the bustling cities of Naples and Sorrento are a short ferry ride away, shrouded in history and brimming with authentic Italian culture. To reach Capri's city centre from the ferry port, the Funicolare, a cable car, provides a scenic route uphill. Alternatively, buses and taxis are readily available. During this time of year, enjoy the tranquility and reduced crowds, but remember, the island doesn't host any Christmas markets. Regardless, Capri's allure isn't bound by seasons, making it a fascinating destination all year round.

Which is better Naples or Capri?

Naples and Capri are both beautiful destinations in Italy, but they offer different experiences. Naples is a vibrant and chaotic city known for its rich history, art, and delicious pizza. It has a unique charm with its narrow streets, colorful buildings, and bustling markets. The city is also home to several historical sites such as the Naples Cathedral, Royal Palace, and the Archaeological Museum.

On the other hand, Capri is a small island located in the Bay of Naples. It is famous for its stunning natural beauty, crystal-clear waters, and luxurious atmosphere. Capri offers breathtaking views from its cliffs, charming beaches, and the famous Blue Grotto, a sea cave with iridescent blue water. The island also boasts high-end shopping, upscale hotels, and exclusive restaurants.

The choice between Naples and Capri depends on personal preferences. If you are looking for a vibrant city with a rich cultural heritage, Naples will be the better option. It offers a unique blend of history, art, and authentic Italian cuisine. However, if you prefer a more relaxed and luxurious island experience with stunning natural beauty, Capri is the ideal choice. It provides a tranquil escape with its picturesque landscapes, pristine beaches, and high-end amenities.

Ultimately, both Naples and Capri have their own charm and attractions, and it is worth visiting both if you have the opportunity.

How many days in Capri is enough?

The ideal number of days to spend in Capri depends on personal preferences and the desired activities. However, a popular recommendation is to spend 2-3 days on the island. This allows enough time to explore the main attractions, such as the Blue Grotto and the Gardens of Augustus, as well as take a boat tour around the island. Additionally, visitors can relax on the beautiful beaches, enjoy the local cuisine, and wander through the charming streets of Capri town. If one wishes to extend their stay or engage in more leisurely activities, a longer duration may be appropriate. Ultimately, the decision should be based on individual interests and the desire to experience all that Capri has to offer.


Naples to Capri Ferry Timetables

Ferry Timetables between 27/05/2024 and 02/06/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Caremar (Hydrofoil) 05:35 06:32 57 minutes Everyday
SNAV Aliscafi 07:00 07:50 50 minutes Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Caremar 07:55 09:17 1 hour 22 minutes Everyday
SNAV Aliscafi 08:05 08:55 50 minutes Mon, Thu, Sun
NLG 08:35 09:25 50 minutes Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
SNAV Aliscafi 09:10 10:00 50 minutes Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
NLG 09:30 10:20 50 minutes Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
SNAV Aliscafi 10:15 11:05 50 minutes Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
NLG 10:40 11:30 50 minutes Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
SNAV Aliscafi 11:10 12:00 50 minutes Everyday
NLG 11:35 12:25 50 minutes Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Caremar (Hydrofoil) 12:00 12:57 57 minutes Everyday
NLG 12:40 13:30 50 minutes Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Caremar 12:40 14:07 1 hour 27 minutes Everyday
SNAV Aliscafi 14:00 14:50 50 minutes Everyday
NLG 14:40 15:30 50 minutes Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
NLG 15:35 16:25 50 minutes Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
SNAV Aliscafi 16:00 16:50 50 minutes Everyday
NLG 16:30 17:20 50 minutes Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
NLG 17:25 18:15 50 minutes Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Caremar (Hydrofoil) 17:25 18:17 52 minutes Everyday
SNAV Aliscafi 18:10 19:00 50 minutes Everyday
NLG 18:55 19:45 50 minutes Mon, Sat
Caremar 19:10 20:32 1 hour 22 minutes Everyday
Caremar (Hydrofoil) 21:35 22:27 52 minutes Mon, Sun
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking