Split
Hvar
Ferry to Hvar Island
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Split - Hvar

Ferry from Split to Hvar

There are usually 9 daily and 64 weekly sailings between Split and Hvar. 2 operators sail this route Krilo Kapetan Luka & TP Line and runs throughout the year. Split Hvar ferries cost between £42 and £171, depending on ticket details. Prices exclude any service fees. Ferry timetables change seasonally use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and availability for Split Hvar ferries.

Split Hvar Ferry Times

The earliest Split Hvar ferry sailings typically depart Split at around 08:00. The last ferry usually departs at 19:15.

How long is the ferry from Split to Hvar?

Split Hvar Ferry sail durations on this ferry route can take around 59m. The fastest sailings are approximately 45m. Sailing times can vary, durations often differ between ferry operators and can be impacted by weather conditions.

Split Hvar Ferry Operator Schedules

There are an average of 9 daily sailings and up to 64 weekly ferry sailings from Split to Hvar. These sailings are provided by Krilo Kapetan Luka & TP Line. Please keep in mind that ferry timetables often increase during the high season.

Split Hvar Ferry Prices

Split Hvar ferry prices typically range between £42* and £171*. The average price is typically £94*. The cheapest Split Hvar ferry prices start from £6*. The average price for a foot passenger is £94*.

Pricing will vary depending on number of passengers, vehicle type, route and sailing times. Prices exclude service fees.

How far is it from Split to Hvar?

The distance between Split to Hvar is approximately 22.1 miles (35.5km) or 19.2 nautical miles.

Can I travel by car on the Split Hvar ferry?

No, ferry operators currently do not allow cars to travel on sailings between Split and Hvar

Can I travel as a foot passenger from Split to Hvar?

Yes, foot passengers can travel with Krilo Kapetan Luka, TP Line between Split and Hvar.

Can I take my pet on the ferry from Split to Hvar?

Pets are currently not allowed on board the ferries from Split to Hvar.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Croatia to Hvar Island page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Split - Hvar Route summary
Departure Country Croatia
Destination Country Croatia
No. of Operators 2
Operators Krilo Kapetan Luka & TP Line
Average Price £94*
Average Daily Sailings 9
Average Weekly Sailings 64
Average Sailing Duration 59m
Fastest Sailing Duration 45m
First Ferry 08:00
Last Ferry 19:15
Distance 19 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Split to Hvar?

The ferry crossing time from Split to Hvar is approximately 55m. Sailing durations may vary from season to season and by operator so we’d advise doing a live check.

How much is the ferry from Split to Hvar?

Split to Hvar ferry price can differ depending on the season. The average price of a ferry from Split to Hvar is £95. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Split to Hvar?

There are 2 popular ferry operators for Split to Hvar. These are
  • TP Line
  • Krilo Kapetan Luka

How can I book ferry tickets from Split to Hvar?

Book ferries from Split to Hvar through our deal finder and check our offers page to view the latest ferry offers.

How far is Hvar from Split?

The distance between Split to Hvar is approximately 19 nautical Miles.

Split Guide

Brimming with ancient history and vibrant culture, Split is a captivating port destination. The city's crown jewel, Diocletian's Palace, is a UNESCO World Heritage Site, enthralling visitors with its Roman architecture. Stroll through the Riva promenade for a taste of local life or hike up Marjan Hill for stunning views of the harbour. During the festive period, the city center transforms into a magical Christmas market. From Split ferry port, one can easily ferry to Italy or the enchanting Croatian islands. Conveniently, the city center is just a short walk from Split ferry port, but there are also plenty of taxis and local buses available. If you're looking to explore further, Split's central train station is only a few minutes away, providing links to major European cities.

Hvar Guide

Imagine docking in the sun-kissed Hvar ferry port, a Croatian island renowned for its stunning landscapes, rich history, and vibrant nightlife. The island's fortress, Stari Grad Plain, and the beautifully blue Pakleni Islands are must-visit sights that you won't forget. From Hvar ferry port, you can easily island-hop to other Adriatic gems such as Korčula and Brač. If you're eager to explore the mainland, ferries and catamarans frequently run to Split and Dubrovnik. After leaving Hvar ferry port, a pleasant stroll along the marina will lead you to Hvar Town's centre, filled with Gothic palaces and marble streets. If you're visiting in November, enjoy the quieter ambiance as the summer crowds have dissipated. The Advent in Hvar Town, a Christmas market, starts at the end of November, offering a festive feel and a range of local products. No matter when you visit, the charm of Hvar ferry port never fades.

Which is better Split or Hvar?

Whether Split or Hvar is better depends on individual preferences. Split is a vibrant city known for its rich history, including the UNESCO-listed Diocletian's Palace. It offers a mix of ancient ruins, bustling markets, and modern attractions. Split has a lively nightlife, with numerous bars and clubs. It also serves as a transportation hub, making it easier to explore other parts of Croatia. On the other hand, Hvar is an island known for its stunning beaches, crystal-clear waters, and beautiful landscapes. Hvar Town is a popular destination, offering a charming old town, picturesque harbor, and a vibrant atmosphere. Hvar is known for its luxurious resorts, trendy beach clubs, and vibrant nightlife.

Split is a larger city with more amenities and cultural attractions, while Hvar offers a more relaxed and beach-oriented experience. Both destinations have their unique charm and attractions, so the choice ultimately depends on personal preferences and interests.

How many days in Hvar is enough?

The number of days to spend in Hvar depends on individual preferences and the desired activities. Hvar is a beautiful island in Croatia with stunning beaches, historical sites, and vibrant nightlife. For those seeking a relaxing beach holiday, 3-4 days may be sufficient to enjoy the crystal-clear waters and soak up the sun. However, if you wish to explore the island's rich history and culture, consider staying for at least a week. Hvar Town, the island's main hub, offers charming architecture, museums, and a medieval fortress. Additionally, boat trips to nearby islands, such as Pakleni Islands, can be arranged for day trips. Hvar is also known for its lively nightlife, with numerous bars and clubs. If you enjoy partying, plan for a longer stay to fully experience the vibrant nightlife scene. Overall, spending 4-7 days in Hvar allows for a well-rounded experience, combining relaxation, exploration, and entertainment.


Split to Hvar Ferry Timetables

Ferry Timetables between 27/05/2024 and 02/06/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Krilo Kapetan Luka 08:00 09:00 1 hour Everyday
Krilo Kapetan Luka 09:00 09:55 55 minutes Everyday
TP Line 09:15 10:30 1 hour 15 minutes Everyday
Krilo Kapetan Luka 10:00 11:00 1 hour Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Sat, Sun
TP Line 11:15 12:15 1 hour Everyday
Krilo Kapetan Luka 11:45 12:40 55 minutes Everyday
Krilo Kapetan Luka 13:45 14:40 55 minutes Everyday
TP Line 15:15 16:00 45 minutes Fri
TP Line 15:15 16:15 1 hour Tue, Wed, Thu
TP Line 15:15 16:25 1 hour 10 minutes Mon, Sun
TP Line 15:45 16:45 1 hour Mon, Sat, Sun
Krilo Kapetan Luka 16:00 16:55 55 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri
Krilo Kapetan Luka 17:00 17:55 55 minutes Mon, Sat, Sun
Krilo Kapetan Luka 18:45 19:40 55 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking