Koh Tao
Koh Phangan
Ferry to Koh Phangan Island
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Koh Tao - Koh Phangan

Ferry from Koh Tao (Mae Haad Pier) to Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier)

There are usually 5 daily and 35 weekly sailings between Koh Tao (Mae Haad Pier) and Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier). 2 operators sail this route Lomprayah High Speed Ferries & Songserm and runs throughout the year. Koh Tao (Mae Haad Pier) Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) ferries cost between £16 and £65, depending on ticket details. Prices exclude any service fees. Ferry timetables change seasonally use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and availability for Koh Tao (Mae Haad Pier) Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) ferries.

Koh Tao (Mae Haad Pier) Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) Ferry Times

The earliest Koh Tao (Mae Haad Pier) Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) ferry sailings typically depart Koh Tao (Mae Haad Pier) at around 07:00. The last ferry usually departs at 17:00.

How long is the ferry from Koh Tao (Mae Haad Pier) to Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier)?

Koh Tao (Mae Haad Pier) Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) Ferry sail durations on this ferry route can take around 1h 19m. The fastest sailings are approximately 50m. Sailing times can vary, durations often differ between ferry operators and can be impacted by weather conditions.

Koh Tao (Mae Haad Pier) Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) Ferry Operator Schedules

There are an average of 5 daily sailings and up to 35 weekly ferry sailings from Koh Tao (Mae Haad Pier) to Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier). These sailings are provided by Lomprayah High Speed Ferries & Songserm. Please keep in mind that ferry timetables often increase during the high season.

Koh Tao (Mae Haad Pier) Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) Ferry Prices

Koh Tao (Mae Haad Pier) Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) ferry prices typically range between £16* and £65*. The average price is typically £41*. The cheapest Koh Tao (Mae Haad Pier) Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) ferry prices start from £10*. The average price for a foot passenger is £41*.

Pricing will vary depending on number of passengers, vehicle type, route and sailing times. Prices exclude service fees.

How far is it from Koh Tao (Mae Haad Pier) to Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier)?

The distance between Koh Tao (Mae Haad Pier) to Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) is approximately 11.8 miles (19.0km) or 10.3 nautical miles.

Can I travel by car on the Koh Tao (Mae Haad Pier) Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) ferry?

No, ferry operators currently do not allow cars to travel on sailings between Koh Tao (Mae Haad Pier) and Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier)

Can I travel as a foot passenger from Koh Tao (Mae Haad Pier) to Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier)?

Yes, foot passengers can travel with Lomprayah High Speed Ferries, Songserm between Koh Tao (Mae Haad Pier) and Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier).

Can I take my pet on the ferry from Koh Tao (Mae Haad Pier) to Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier)?

Pets are currently not allowed on board the ferries from Koh Tao (Mae Haad Pier) to Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier).

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Koh Tao Island to Koh Phangan Island page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Koh Tao (Mae Haad Pier) - Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) Route summary
Departure Country Thailand
Destination Country Thailand
No. of Operators 2
Operators Lomprayah High Speed Ferries & Songserm
Average Price £41*
Average Daily Sailings 5
Average Weekly Sailings 35
Average Sailing Duration 1h 19m
Fastest Sailing Duration 50m
First Ferry 07:00
Last Ferry 17:00
Distance 10 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Koh Tao to Koh Phangan?

The ferry crossing time from Koh Tao to Koh Phangan is approximately 1h 25m. Sailing durations may vary from season to season and by operator so we’d advise doing a live check.

How much is the ferry from Koh Tao to Koh Phangan?

Koh Tao to Koh Phangan ferry price can differ depending on the season. The average price of a ferry from Koh Tao to Koh Phangan is £39. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Koh Tao to Koh Phangan?

There are 2 popular ferry operators for Koh Tao to Koh Phangan. These are
  • Songserm
  • Lomprayah High Speed Ferries

How can I book ferry tickets from Koh Tao to Koh Phangan?

Book ferries from Koh Tao to Koh Phangan through our deal finder and check our offers page to view the latest ferry offers.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Koh Tao to Koh Phangan?

Yes, you can travel as a foot passenger from Koh Tao to Koh Phangan with
  • Songserm
  • Lomprayah High Speed Ferries

Can you take your car on the ferry from Koh Tao to Koh Phangan?

No, only foot passengers can travel on the ferry.

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Koh Tao to Koh Phangan?

No, pets are not permitted onboard the ferries.

How far is Koh Phangan from Koh Tao?

The distance between Koh Tao to Koh Phangan is approximately 10 nautical Miles.

Koh Tao to Koh Phangan Ferry Timetables

Ferry Timetables between 15/04/2024 and 21/04/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Lomprayah High Speed Ferries 07:00 07:50 50 minutes Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Lomprayah High Speed Ferries 09:30 10:30 1 hour Everyday
Songserm 09:30 11:15 1 hour 45 minutes Everyday
Lomprayah High Speed Ferries 15:30 16:45 1 hour 15 minutes Everyday
Lomprayah High Speed Ferries 17:00 18:40 1 hour 40 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking