Caye Caulker
Belize City
Ferry to Belize
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Caye Caulker - Belize City

Ferry from Caye Caulker to Belize City

There are usually 5 daily and 33 weekly sailings between Caye Caulker and Belize City. 2 operators sail this route Caribbean Sprinter & Ocean Ferry Belize and runs throughout the year. Caye Caulker Belize City ferries cost between £28 and £118, depending on ticket details. Prices exclude any service fees. Ferry timetables change seasonally use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and availability for Caye Caulker Belize City ferries.

Caye Caulker Belize City Ferry Times

The earliest Caye Caulker Belize City ferry sailings typically depart Caye Caulker at around 06:30. The last ferry usually departs at 15:30.

How long is the ferry from Caye Caulker to Belize City?

Caye Caulker Belize City Ferry sail durations on this ferry route can take around 45m. The fastest sailings are approximately 45m. Sailing times can vary, durations often differ between ferry operators and can be impacted by weather conditions.

Caye Caulker Belize City Ferry Operator Schedules

There are an average of 5 daily sailings and up to 33 weekly ferry sailings from Caye Caulker to Belize City. These sailings are provided by Caribbean Sprinter & Ocean Ferry Belize. Please keep in mind that ferry timetables often increase during the high season.

Caye Caulker Belize City Ferry Prices

Caye Caulker Belize City ferry prices typically range between £28* and £118*. The average price is typically £71*. The cheapest Caye Caulker Belize City ferry prices start from £28*. The average price for a foot passenger is £71*.

Pricing will vary depending on number of passengers, vehicle type, route and sailing times. Prices exclude service fees.

How far is it from Caye Caulker to Belize City?

The distance between Caye Caulker to Belize City is approximately 11.3 miles (18.2km) or 9.8 nautical miles.

Can I travel by car on the Caye Caulker Belize City ferry?

No, ferry operators currently do not allow cars to travel on sailings between Caye Caulker and Belize City

Can I travel as a foot passenger from Caye Caulker to Belize City?

Yes, foot passengers can travel with Caribbean Sprinter, Ocean Ferry Belize between Caye Caulker and Belize City.

Can I take my pet on the ferry from Caye Caulker to Belize City?

Pets are currently not allowed on board the ferries from Caye Caulker to Belize City.

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Caye Caulker - Belize City Route summary
Departure Country Belize
Destination Country Belize
No. of Operators 2
Operators Caribbean Sprinter & Ocean Ferry Belize
Average Price £71*
Average Daily Sailings 5
Average Weekly Sailings 33
Average Sailing Duration 45m
First Ferry 06:30
Last Ferry 15:30
Distance 9 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Caye Caulker to Belize City?

The ferry crossing time from Caye Caulker to Belize City is approximately 37m. Sailing durations may vary from season to season and by operator so we’d advise doing a live check.

Which ferry companies operate between Caye Caulker to Belize City?

There are 2 popular ferry operators for Caye Caulker to Belize City. These are
  • Ocean Ferry Belize
  • Caribbean Sprinter

How can I book ferry tickets from Caye Caulker to Belize City?

Book ferries from Caye Caulker to Belize City through our deal finder and check our offers page to view the latest ferry offers.

Caye Caulker to Belize City Ferry Timetables

Ferry Timetables between 22/04/2024 and 28/04/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Caribbean Sprinter 06:30 07:15 45 minutes Everyday
Caribbean Sprinter 08:30 09:15 45 minutes Everyday
Caribbean Sprinter 10:30 11:15 45 minutes Everyday
Caribbean Sprinter 13:30 14:15 45 minutes Everyday
Caribbean Sprinter 16:30 17:15 45 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking