Capri
Naples
Ferry to Italy
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Capri Naples Ferry

The Capri Naples ferry route connects Gulf of Napoli with Italy and is currently operated by 3 ferry companies. SNAV Aliscafi operate their crossing up to 25 times per week, NLG 10 times per day & the Caremar service is available up to 3 times per day.

There are a combined 17 sailings available per day on the Capri Naples crossing between Gulf of Napoli and Italy and with 3 ferry companies on offer it is advisable to compare all to make sure you get the best fare at the time that you want to travel.

Can you travel by high-speed ferry from Capri to Naples?


Yes, you can take a fast ferry from Capri to Naples. Fast ferry duration ranges between 45 minutes and 50 minutes. SNAV and NLG are popular ferry operators offering fast ferries to Naples from Capri.

The fastest ferry from Capri to Naples is with NLG in 45 minutes.

Capri to Naples Ferry Alternatives

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Gulf of Napoli to Italy page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Capri - Naples Route summary
Departure Country Italy
Destination Country Italy
No. of Operators 3
Operators Caremar, NLG & SNAV Aliscafi
Average Price £71*
Average Daily Sailings 14
Average Weekly Sailings 102
Average Sailing Duration 56m
Fastest Sailing Duration 45m
First Ferry 05:40
Last Ferry 19:55
Distance 16 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2023-08-01.

Most popular questions

  • How long is the ferry from Capri to Naples?

    The ferry crossing time from Capri to Naples is approximately 58m. Sailing durations may vary from season to season and by operator so we’d advise doing a live check.
  • How much is the ferry from Capri to Naples?

    Capri to Naples ferry price can differ depending on the season. The average price of a ferry from Capri to Naples is £56. Price exclusive of booking fees.
  • Which ferry companies operate between Capri to Naples?

    There are 3 popular ferry operators for Capri to Naples. These are
    • SNAV Aliscafi
    • NLG
    • Caremar
  • How can I book ferry tickets from Capri to Naples?

    Book ferries from Capri to Naples through our deal finder and check our offers page to view the latest ferry offers.
  • Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Capri to Naples?

    Yes, you can travel as a foot passenger from Capri to Naples with
    • SNAV Aliscafi
    • NLG
    • Caremar
  • Can you take your car on the ferry from Capri to Naples?

    Yes, you can travel with a vehicle from Capri to Naples with
    • Caremar
  • Can you bring pets on the ferry from Capri to Naples?

    Yes, pets are permitted onboard the ferry. You may need a pet passport. Please read the ferry operators pet guidelines. Currently you can bring pets on ferries with
    • SNAV Aliscafi
    • NLG
    • Caremar
  • How far is Naples from Capri?

    The distance between Capri to Naples is approximately 16 nautical Miles.

Capri Guide

The Italian island of Capri is located in the Tyffhenian Sea off the Sorrentine Peninsular and is very popular with tourists, with many taking a day trip from nearby Naples and Sorrento on the Italian mainland. There are many things to see and do on the island including relaxing on one of the island's many beaches, taking in the wildlife which includes quails, robins, Peregrine Falcons, woodcocks, blackbirds, geckos, red goldfish, conger eels, sargos, groupers, mullets and the blue lizard of the faraglioni. Visitors to the island should visit the Villa San Michelle which can be found on the top of the Phoenician Steps at a height of 327 meters above sea level. Once there, visitors can take in the spectacular views of the town of Capri and its harbour, the Sorrentine Peninsular and Mount Vesuvius.

The Marina Piccola and the Marina Grande are the island's two harbours which are accessible by both conventional ferry and hydrofoil from Naples, Sorrento, Positano and Amalfi. The crossing time from Naples by ferry is around 80 minutes and 40 minutes by hydrofoil. From Sorrento the crossing times are 40 minutes by ferry and 20 minutes by hydrofoil. Boats call at Marina Grande, from where a funicular goes up to Capri town. From Anacapri, a chair lift takes passengers to the top of the island.


Naples Guide

The Italian city of Naples is the largest city in southern Italy and is certainly one of the most beautiful, especially around the Bay of Naples. The city was founded by the Greeks and was later enlarged by the Romans all of which is reflected in the city's rich history and stunning architecture. Located to one side of Naples is Mount Vesuvius, and near to the bay are the picturesque islands of Capri, Ischia and Procida, all of which are located close enough for day trips departing from Naples.

The centre of Naples is quite compact and is full of palaces, spectacular churches, monasteries, convents and castles and is the perfect place to stroll around and marvel at the spectacle. Popular attractions are the Duomo, which is an ancient cathedral that dates back to the late 13th century and early 14th century. Also of interest is the Palazzo Reale, the Teatro San Carlo and the Museo Archeologico Nazionale, which is filled with some of the best archaeological exhibits in Italy. Finally, there is the Napoli Sotterranea which is a series of underground tunnels, stairs, rooms and halls that are right in the heart of the city.


Capri to Naples Ferry Timetables

Ferry Timetables between 19/02/2024 and 25/02/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Caremar 06:40 08:00 1 hour 20 minutes Everyday
SNAV Aliscafi 06:50 07:40 50 minutes Everyday
NLG 08:05 08:55 50 minutes Everyday
SNAV Aliscafi 09:05 09:55 50 minutes Everyday
Caremar (Hydrofoil) 10:20 11:20 1 hour Everyday
Caremar 11:00 12:25 1 hour 25 minutes Everyday
NLG 11:35 12:25 50 minutes Everyday
NLG 13:45 14:35 50 minutes Everyday
SNAV Aliscafi 15:25 16:15 50 minutes Everyday
Caremar (Hydrofoil) 15:35 16:25 50 minutes Everyday
NLG 16:30 17:20 50 minutes Everyday
Caremar 18:00 19:20 1 hour 20 minutes Everyday
SNAV Aliscafi 18:10 19:00 50 minutes Everyday
Caremar (Hydrofoil) 20:15 20:55 40 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking