Capri
Sorrento
Ferry to Italy
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Capri - Sorrento

Capri to Sorrento Ferry

The Capri to Sorrento route is available with 5 operators and runs all year round. The ferry route from Capri to Sorrento takes around 23 minutes on most ferries operating this crossing. The duration for the Capri to Sorrento ferry can vary between 15 minutes and 30 minutes depending on the operator that you choose to book with.

Capri to Sorrento Ferry Schedules

There are 136 weekly sailings from Capri to Sorrento. Alilauro Gruson offer up to 10 sailings per day, SNAV offer up to 5 sailings per day, NLG offer up to 5 sailings per day, Caremar offer up to 4 sailings per day and Laser Capri offer up to 3 sailings per day. Please keep in mind that the number of sailings often increase during the high season.

Capri to Sorrento Ferry Times

The earliest ferry departs Capri at 07:00 and the final ferry departs at 19:00. Ferry schedules can vary by operator and season.

Fast Ferry Capri to Sorrento

SNAV provide the fastest ferry from Capri to Sorrento in 15 minutes.

How much is a fast ferry from Capri to Sorrento?

A fast ferry from Capri to Sorrento costs approximately £51.

Overnight Ferry Capri Sorrento

There are currently no overnight sailings from Capri to Sorrento.

Can you book cabins on the Capri Sorrento ferry?

Cabins are not available on ferries from Capri to Sorrento due to the short travel time.

Are pets allowed on the Capri ferry to Sorrento?

NLG and SNAV allow pets on ferries sailings from Capri to Sorrento. Please keep your pet on a lead throughout the duration of the journey.

Capri to Sorrento Ferry Price

The price of a ferry from Capri to Sorrento can vary between £16 and £377 depending on the operator, season and whether you are travelling with a vehicle. The average price of a foot passenger is £61, prices can range from £16 and £104. The average price with a car is £125. Car prices can range from £61 and £212. Prices may vary for other vehicle types. All ferry prices can change from season to season.

Prices subject to change, pricing representative of searches over last 30 days. Please note that prices do not include booking fees.

Cheap Ferries from Capri to Sorrento

Discover the cheapest ferry tickets available by using our deal finder. We suggest that you book in advance to secure the best possible prices and availability.

How to get from Capri to Sorrento

The most convenient way of getting from Capri to Sorrento is by ferry. With 20 sailings per day, you are guaranteed to find the perfect ferry to fit your travel plans. However, there is an alternative ferry to Sorrento if you require additional flexibility.

Capri to Sorrento Day Trip

You can take a day trip from Capri to Sorrento by ferry. The earliest ferry departs every day at 07:00 and arrives in Sorrento at 07:25. This gives you plenty of time to explore Sorrento and make it back for the final departure.

Capri to Sorrento Ferry Alternatives

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Gulf of Napoli to Italy page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Capri - Sorrento Route summary
Departure Country Italy
Destination Country Italy
No. of Operators 5
Operators Alilauro Gruson, Caremar, Laser Capri, NLG & SNAV Aliscafi
Average Price £63*
Average Daily Sailings 23
Average Weekly Sailings 157
Average Sailing Duration 22m
Fastest Sailing Duration 15m
First Ferry 07:00
Last Ferry 19:00
Distance 9 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-07-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Capri to Sorrento?

The ferry crossing time from Capri to Sorrento is approximately 23m. Sailing durations may vary from season to season and by operator so we’d advise doing a live check.

How much is the ferry from Capri to Sorrento?

Capri to Sorrento ferry price can differ depending on the season. The average price of a ferry from Capri to Sorrento is £61. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Capri to Sorrento?

There are 5 popular ferry operators for Capri to Sorrento. These are
  • SNAV
  • NLG
  • Caremar
  • Alilauro Gruson
  • Laser Capri

How can I book ferry tickets from Capri to Sorrento?

Book ferries from Capri to Sorrento through our deal finder and check our offers page to view the latest ferry offers.

How far is Sorrento from Capri?

The distance between Capri to Sorrento is approximately 9 nautical Miles.

Capri Guide

The Italian island of Capri is located in the Tyffhenian Sea off the Sorrentine Peninsular and is very popular with tourists, with many taking a day trip from nearby Naples and Sorrento on the Italian mainland. There are many things to see and do on the island including relaxing on one of the island's many beaches, taking in the wildlife which includes quails, robins, Peregrine Falcons, woodcocks, blackbirds, geckos, red goldfish, conger eels, sargos, groupers, mullets and the blue lizard of the faraglioni. Visitors to the island should visit the Villa San Michelle which can be found on the top of the Phoenician Steps at a height of 327 meters above sea level. Once there, visitors can take in the spectacular views of the town of Capri and its harbour, the Sorrentine Peninsular and Mount Vesuvius.

The Marina Piccola and the Marina Grande are the island's two harbours which are accessible by both conventional ferry and hydrofoil from Naples, Sorrento, Positano and Amalfi. The crossing time from Naples by ferry is around 80 minutes and 40 minutes by hydrofoil. From Sorrento the crossing times are 40 minutes by ferry and 20 minutes by hydrofoil. Boats call at Marina Grande, from where a funicular goes up to Capri town. From Anacapri, a chair lift takes passengers to the top of the island.


Sorrento Guide

The Italian town of Sorrento is a very popular resort town and occupies a perfect coastal location. It is a sophisticated town and is reflected in the most of what the town has to offer including the goods sold in the local gift shops, which tend to be of a high quality. A popular attraction in the town is the Cathedral which has a prominent position in the town's skyline and is located along the Corsa Italia. Other popular attractions include the 15th century Sedil Dominova, the Villa Comunale's Chiesa de San Francesco, with its lovely 14th century cloisters, and the Basilica de San Antonino that is located on the Piazza San Antonio. Alternatively, visitors should pay a visit to the Piazza della Vittoria, which is close to the Marina Grande and whilst the views of Sorrento's bay front here may not quite rival those from the Villa Comunale, they are still rather special and well worth savouring.

From the town's port, ferries can be taken to Capri, Naples and to Castellammare di Stabia.


Capri to Sorrento Ferry Timetables

Ferry Timetables between 15/07/2024 and 21/07/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Caremar 07:00 07:25 25 minutes Everyday
SNAV Aliscafi 07:35 07:50 15 minutes Sat
SNAV Aliscafi 07:35 08:05 30 minutes Sun
Alilauro Gruson 08:00 08:20 20 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Caremar 08:40 09:05 25 minutes Everyday
Alilauro Gruson 08:50 09:10 20 minutes Everyday
NLG 09:10 09:35 25 minutes Everyday
SNAV Aliscafi 09:15 09:35 20 minutes Mon, Sat, Sun
Alilauro Gruson 09:25 09:45 20 minutes Everyday
NLG 10:25 10:50 25 minutes Everyday
Alilauro Gruson 11:20 11:40 20 minutes Everyday
SNAV Aliscafi 12:05 12:25 20 minutes Mon, Sat, Sun
Alilauro Gruson 12:20 12:40 20 minutes Everyday
Alilauro Gruson 12:55 13:15 20 minutes Everyday
Caremar 13:35 14:05 30 minutes Everyday
NLG 13:55 14:20 25 minutes Everyday
Laser Capri 15:15 15:45 30 minutes Everyday
Alilauro Gruson 15:20 15:40 20 minutes Everyday
NLG 15:30 15:55 25 minutes Everyday
SNAV Aliscafi 15:55 16:15 20 minutes Mon, Fri, Sat, Sun
NLG 16:05 16:30 25 minutes Everyday
Laser Capri 16:10 16:40 30 minutes Everyday
Alilauro Gruson 16:20 16:40 20 minutes Everyday
Alilauro Gruson 16:35 16:55 20 minutes Everyday
Alilauro Gruson 16:55 17:20 25 minutes Everyday
Alilauro Gruson 17:25 17:45 20 minutes Everyday
SNAV Aliscafi 17:40 17:55 15 minutes Fri, Sat
NLG 17:45 18:10 25 minutes Everyday
Alilauro Gruson 18:05 18:25 20 minutes Everyday
Alilauro Gruson 18:30 18:50 20 minutes Everyday
Laser Capri 18:35 19:05 30 minutes Everyday
Caremar 18:40 19:05 25 minutes Everyday
Alilauro Gruson 19:00 19:20 20 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking