Bangsal
Sanur
Ferry to Bali
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Bangsal - Sanur

Ferry from Bangsal to Sanur

There are usually 4 daily and 33 weekly sailings between Bangsal and Sanur. 6 operators sail this route Marlin Fast Boat, Scoot Fast Cruises, Semaya One Fast Cruise, Starfish Fast Cruise, Sugriwa Express & The Tanis Fast Cruise and runs throughout the year. Bangsal Sanur ferries cost between £33 and £128, depending on ticket details. Prices exclude any service fees. Ferry timetables change seasonally use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and availability for Bangsal Sanur ferries.

Bangsal Sanur Ferry Times

The earliest Bangsal Sanur ferry sailings typically depart Bangsal at around 13:30. The last ferry usually departs at 14:00.

How long is the ferry from Bangsal to Sanur?

Bangsal Sanur Ferry sail durations on this ferry route can take around 3h 20m. The fastest sailings are approximately 2h 45m. Sailing times can vary, durations often differ between ferry operators and can be impacted by weather conditions.

Bangsal Sanur Ferry Operator Schedules

There are an average of 4 daily sailings and up to 33 weekly ferry sailings from Bangsal to Sanur. These sailings are provided by Marlin Fast Boat, Scoot Fast Cruises, Semaya One Fast Cruise, Starfish Fast Cruise, Sugriwa Express & The Tanis Fast Cruise. Please keep in mind that ferry timetables often increase during the high season.

Bangsal Sanur Ferry Prices

Bangsal Sanur ferry prices typically range between £33* and £128*. The average price is typically £70*. The cheapest Bangsal Sanur ferry prices start from £20*. The average price for a foot passenger is £70*.

Pricing will vary depending on number of passengers, vehicle type, route and sailing times. Prices exclude service fees.

How far is it from Bangsal to Sanur?

The distance between Bangsal to Sanur is approximately 57.3 miles (92.2km) or 49.8 nautical miles.

Can I travel by car on the Bangsal Sanur ferry?

No, ferry operators currently do not allow cars to travel on sailings between Bangsal and Sanur

Can I travel as a foot passenger from Bangsal to Sanur?

Yes, foot passengers can travel with Marlin Fast Boat, Scoot Fast Cruises, Semaya One Fast Cruise, Starfish Fast Cruise, Sugriwa Express, The Tanis Fast Cruise between Bangsal and Sanur.

Can I take my pet on the ferry from Bangsal to Sanur?

Pets are currently not allowed on board the ferries from Bangsal to Sanur.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Lombok to Bali page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Bangsal - Sanur Route summary
Departure Country Indonesia
Destination Country Indonesia
No. of Operators 6
Operators Marlin Fast Boat, Scoot Fast Cruises, Semaya One Fast Cruise, Starfish Fast Cruise, Sugriwa Express & The Tanis Fast Cruise
Average Price £70*
Average Daily Sailings 4
Average Weekly Sailings 33
Average Sailing Duration 3h 20m
Fastest Sailing Duration 2h 45m
First Ferry 13:30
Last Ferry 14:00
Distance 49 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-07-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Bangsal to Sanur?

The ferry crossing time from Bangsal to Sanur is approximately 3h 22m. Sailing durations may vary from season to season and by operator so we’d advise doing a live check.

How much is the ferry from Bangsal to Sanur?

Bangsal to Sanur ferry price can differ depending on the season. The average price of a ferry from Bangsal to Sanur is £68. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Bangsal to Sanur?

There are 6 popular ferry operators for Bangsal to Sanur. These are
  • Scoot Fast Cruises
  • Starfish Fast Cruise
  • Sugriwa Express
  • Marlin Fast Boat
  • Semaya One Fast Cruise
  • The Tanis Fast Cruise

How can I book ferry tickets from Bangsal to Sanur?

Book ferries from Bangsal to Sanur through our deal finder and check our offers page to view the latest ferry offers.

How far is Sanur from Bangsal?

The distance between Bangsal to Sanur is approximately 49 nautical Miles.

Bangsal Guide

The Port of Bangsal is a small port in north western Lombok, one of the many islands situated in the West Nusa Tenggara province in Indonesia. The landscape of the island is dominated by the imposing Mount Rinjani, a twelve thousand foot active volcano, the country’s second largest.

Bangsal is solely used for its harbour and has little else situated around the port area. However, you can find a great food market in nearby Pemenang, where you can sample many local delicacies. The neighbouring resort of Tanjung offers ample accommodation options.

A single rural road from the village of Pemenang leads to the port. The route cuts through lush tropical vegetation and rises through the hills to give stunning views of the Indonesian landscape. Around Bangasal there are cidomo, local horse and carts, which are situated all around the port area take ferry passengers to the parking facilities or to the nearby Pemenang if you want to venture further.

The terminal is made of just a single peer that juts into the Bali Sea. Despite being small in size, Bangsal is a bustling terminal that serves the popular Bali resort of Amed. The crossing is provided by FreeBrid Express and has seven weekly sailings.


Bangsal to Sanur Ferry Timetables

Ferry Timetables between 15/07/2024 and 21/07/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Semaya One Fast Cruise 13:30 17:30 4 hours Everyday
Scoot Fast Cruises 13:45 16:30 2 hours 45 minutes Everyday
The Tanis Fast Cruise 13:45 17:00 3 hours 15 minutes Everyday
Sugriwa Express 14:00 17:15 3 hours 15 minutes Everyday
Starfish Fast Cruise 14:00 17:30 3 hours 30 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking