Auckland
Waiheke
Ferry to Waiheke Island
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Auckland - Waiheke

Auckland Waiheke Ferry

There are usually 22 daily sailings and up to 146 weekly between Auckland and Waiheke. 2 operators sail this route Fullers Ferry & Sealink NZ. Ferry timetables change seasonally use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and availability for Auckland Waiheke ferries.

Auckland Waiheke Ferry Times

The earliest Auckland Waiheke ferry sailings typically depart Auckland at around 06:00. The average sailing time is approximately 42m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 40m.

Auckland Waiheke Ferry Prices

Auckland Waiheke ferry prices typically range between £22* and £90*. The average price is typically £53*. The cheapest Auckland Waiheke ferry prices start from £15*. The average price for a foot passenger is £53*. The average price for a car is £146*.

Pricing will vary depending on number of passengers vehicle type route and sailing times. Pricing is taken from searches over last 30 days last updated 05 July, 2023.

How far is it from Auckland to Waiheke?

The distance between Auckland to Waiheke is approximately 16.1 miles (25.9km) or 14.0 nautical miles for the mariners!

Can I travel by car on the Auckland Waiheke ferry?

No, ferry operators currently allow cars to travel onboard between Auckland and Waiheke

Can I travel as a foot passenger from Auckland to Waiheke?

Yes, foot passengers can travel with Fullers Ferry, Sealink NZ between Auckland and Waiheke.

Auckland Waiheke Ferry Operator Schedules

  • Fullers Ferry - 138 weekly sailings, 22 daily sailings

For more information, please visit our Ferries from New Zealand to Waiheke Island page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Auckland - Waiheke Route summary
Departure Country New Zealand
Destination Country New Zealand
No. of Operators 2
Operators Fullers Ferry & Sealink NZ
Average Price £63*
Average Daily Sailings 24
Average Weekly Sailings 160
Average Sailing Duration 43m
Fastest Sailing Duration 40m
First Ferry 06:00
Last Ferry 23:45
Distance 14 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2023-08-01.

Most popular questions

  • How long is the ferry from Auckland to Waiheke?

    The ferry crossing time from Auckland to Waiheke is approximately 50m. Sailing durations may vary from season to season and by operator so we’d advise doing a live check.
  • How much is the ferry from Auckland to Waiheke?

    Auckland to Waiheke ferry price can differ depending on the season. The average price of a ferry from Auckland to Waiheke is £53. Price exclusive of booking fees.
  • Which ferry companies operate between Auckland to Waiheke?

    There are 2 popular ferry operators for Auckland to Waiheke. These are
    • Fullers Ferry
    • Sealink NZ
  • How can I book ferry tickets from Auckland to Waiheke?

    Book ferries from Auckland to Waiheke through our deal finder and check our offers page to view the latest ferry offers.
  • Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Auckland to Waiheke?

    Yes, you can travel as a foot passenger from Auckland to Waiheke with
    • Fullers Ferry
    • Sealink NZ
  • Can you take your car on the ferry from Auckland to Waiheke?

    Yes, you can travel with a vehicle from Auckland to Waiheke with
    • Sealink NZ
  • Can you bring pets on the ferry from Auckland to Waiheke?

    Yes, pets are permitted onboard the ferry. You may need a pet passport. Please read the ferry operators pet guidelines. Currently you can bring pets on ferries with
    • Fullers Ferry
    • Sealink NZ
  • How far is Waiheke from Auckland?

    The distance between Auckland to Waiheke is approximately 13 nautical Miles.

Auckland Guide

Auckland is the largest city in New Zealand and is home to nearly a third of the country’s population. Located on the North Island, this bustling city and the stunning city surroundings attract visitors from all around the world.

There is plenty to do in the heart of this fascinating city. Sky Tower provides the opportunity to see the majestic Auckland skyline, whilst down below there are museums, zoos, parks, fantastic architecture and beautiful waterfronts for you to enjoy.

It is unusual for visitors to stay in the centre of Auckland and you can see why. The Haruki Gulf and its emerald waters attract people to venture out to the surrounding islands. With rainforests, thermal springs, sprawling parks and volcanic cones, the abundance of natural wonders on display is truly remarkable.

Auckland's port is found in the heart of Downtown, boasting a stunning Baroque-style terminal which was completed in 1912. The building is now registered with the Historic Places Trust and houses a wide selection of shops and cafes on the lower level. However, most of the ferry routes are operated within the contemporary terminal building on Quay Street. From here you can sail to the Hauraki Gulf Islands within 25-40 minutes, depending on your destination.

Access to the port is simple for passengers with the terminal just a short walk away from Britomart railway station and the bus exchange. There are bus services from Auckland Airport to Queens Wharf every ten minutes. The ferry services four different New Zealand island destinations out of the Port of Auckland. The most popular route is to Waiheke with over twenty sailings daily, with Fullers Ferry taking passengers to Motutapu, Motuihe and Rangitoto throughout the week.


Waiheke Guide

Waiheke Island sits in the Hauraki Gulf of Auckland, the largest city in New Zealand, and is the nation’s most densely populated island. The Waiheke ferry timetable includes over 30 sailings every day from Auckland Harbour, as well as numerous daily routes from Devonport and Half Moon Bay.

The wineries of Waiheke are considered world-class, set among idyllic countryside overlooking the island’s glorious beaches and glistening blue water. While relaxation is the main draw for visitors, the island is a playground for thrill seekers, with kayaking, forested hiking, snorkelling and fresh water swimming just some of the available activities.

Historians take note: Waiheke is also famed for its system of World War II gun emplacements and network of underground tunnels, which are open for exploration, making the island one of the most well-rounded tourist destinations in the country.


Auckland to Waiheke Ferry Timetables

Ferry Timetables between 08/04/2024 and 14/04/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Fullers Ferry 06:00 06:40 40 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Sealink NZ 06:00 07:00 1 hour Everyday
Sealink NZ 06:30 07:30 1 hour Wed, Sat
Fullers Ferry 06:45 07:25 40 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Fullers Ferry 07:00 07:40 40 minutes Mon, Sun
Fullers Ferry 07:15 07:55 40 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Fullers Ferry 07:45 08:25 40 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Fullers Ferry 08:00 08:40 40 minutes Mon, Sun
Sealink NZ 08:00 09:00 1 hour Mon, Sun
Fullers Ferry 08:15 08:55 40 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Sealink NZ 08:45 09:45 1 hour Tue, Wed, Thu, Sat
Fullers Ferry 09:00 09:50 50 minutes Everyday
Fullers Ferry 09:30 10:10 40 minutes Mon, Sun
Fullers Ferry 10:00 10:40 40 minutes Everyday
Sealink NZ 10:00 11:00 1 hour Mon, Sun
Sealink NZ 10:30 11:30 1 hour Tue, Wed, Fri, Sat
Fullers Ferry 11:00 11:50 50 minutes Everyday
Sealink NZ 11:00 12:00 1 hour Mon
Fullers Ferry 11:30 12:10 40 minutes Mon, Sun
Fullers Ferry 12:00 12:40 40 minutes Everyday
Fullers Ferry 13:00 13:50 50 minutes Everyday
Fullers Ferry 14:00 14:40 40 minutes Everyday
Sealink NZ 14:00 15:00 1 hour Mon, Fri
Fullers Ferry 14:30 15:10 40 minutes Mon, Sun
Fullers Ferry 15:00 15:50 50 minutes Everyday
Fullers Ferry 15:30 16:10 40 minutes Everyday
Fullers Ferry 16:00 16:40 40 minutes Everyday
Sealink NZ 16:00 17:00 1 hour Everyday
Fullers Ferry 16:30 17:10 40 minutes Everyday
Fullers Ferry 17:00 17:50 50 minutes Everyday
Sealink NZ 17:00 18:00 1 hour Everyday
Fullers Ferry 17:30 18:10 40 minutes Everyday
Fullers Ferry 18:00 18:40 40 minutes Everyday
Fullers Ferry 18:30 19:10 40 minutes Mon, Sun
Fullers Ferry 19:15 19:55 40 minutes Everyday
Fullers Ferry 20:45 21:25 40 minutes Everyday
Fullers Ferry 22:15 22:55 40 minutes Everyday
Fullers Ferry 23:45 00:25 40 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking