Miyanoura
Ibusuki
Ferry to Japan
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Miyanoura Ibusuki Ferry

There are approximately 6 weekly sailings between Miyanoura to Ibusuki. This ferry route is operated by Tane Yaku Jetfoil. Ferry timetables change seasonally use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and availability for Miyanoura Ibusuki ferries.

Miyanoura Ibusuki Ferry Times

Miyanoura Ibusuki ferry sailings typically depart from Miyanoura at around 16:00. The average sailing time is approximately 1h 15m.

Miyanoura Ibusuki Ferry Prices

Miyanoura Ibusuki ferry prices typically range between £99* and £203*. The average price is typically £138*. The cheapest Miyanoura Ibusuki ferry prices start from £58*. The average price for a foot passenger is £138*. The average price for a car is £220*.

Pricing will vary depending on number of passengers vehicle type route and sailing times. Pricing is taken from searches over last 30 days last updated 05 July, 2023.

How far is it from Miyanoura to Ibusuki?

The distance between Miyanoura to Ibusuki is approximately 36.8 miles (59.2km) or 32.0 nautical miles for the mariners!

Can I travel by car on the Miyanoura Ibusuki ferry?

No, ferry operators currently allow cars to travel onboard between Miyanoura and Ibusuki

Can I travel as a foot passenger from Miyanoura to Ibusuki?

Yes, foot passengers can travel with Tane Yaku Jetfoil between Miyanoura and Ibusuki.

Miyanoura Ibusuki Ferry Operator Schedules

  • Tane Yaku Jetfoil - 6 weekly sailings, 1 daily sailings

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Yakushima to Japan page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Miyanoura - Ibusuki Route summary
Departure Country Japan
Destination Country Japan
No. of Operators 1
Operators Tane Yaku Jetfoil
Average Price £129*
Average Daily Sailings 1
Average Weekly Sailings 10
Average Sailing Duration 1h 30m
Fastest Sailing Duration 1h 15m
First Ferry 15:45
Last Ferry 16:00
Distance 32 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2023-08-01.

Most popular questions

  • How long is the ferry from Miyanoura to Ibusuki?

    The ferry crossing time from Miyanoura to Ibusuki is approximately 1h 15m. Sailing durations may vary from season to season and by operator so we’d advise doing a live check.
  • How much is the ferry from Miyanoura to Ibusuki?

    Miyanoura to Ibusuki ferry price can differ depending on the season. The average price of a ferry from Miyanoura to Ibusuki is £149. Price exclusive of booking fees.
  • Which ferry companies operate between Miyanoura to Ibusuki?

    There is 1 ferry operator for Miyanoura to Ibusuki and this is
    • Tane Yaku Jetfoil
  • How can I book ferry tickets from Miyanoura to Ibusuki?

    Book ferries from Miyanoura to Ibusuki through our deal finder and check our offers page to view the latest ferry offers.
  • Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Miyanoura to Ibusuki?

    Yes, you can travel as a foot passenger from Miyanoura to Ibusuki with
    • Tane Yaku Jetfoil
  • Can you take your car on the ferry from Miyanoura to Ibusuki?

    No, only foot passengers can travel on the ferry.
  • Can you bring pets on the ferry from Miyanoura to Ibusuki?

    No, pets are not permitted onboard the ferries.
  • How far is Ibusuki from Miyanoura?

    The distance between Miyanoura to Ibusuki is approximately 31 nautical Miles.

Miyanoura to Ibusuki Ferry Timetables

Ferry Timetables between 26/02/2024 and 03/03/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Tane Yaku Jetfoil 15:45 17:45 2 hours Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri
Tane Yaku Jetfoil 15:50 17:55 2 hours 5 minutes Mon, Sat, Sun
Tane Yaku Jetfoil 16:00 17:15 1 hour 15 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri
Tane Yaku Jetfoil 16:10 17:25 1 hour 15 minutes Mon, Sat, Sun
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking