Koh Samui
Surat Thani City
Ferry to Thailand
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Koh Samui - Surat Thani City

Ferry from Koh Samui (Nathon Pier) to Surat Thani City

There are usually 6 daily and 45 weekly sailings between Koh Samui (Nathon Pier) and Surat Thani City. 2 operators sail this route Lomprayah High Speed Ferries & Seatran Ferry and runs throughout the year. Koh Samui (Nathon Pier) Surat Thani City ferries cost between £20 and £79, depending on ticket details. Prices exclude any service fees. Ferry timetables change seasonally use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and availability for Koh Samui (Nathon Pier) Surat Thani City ferries.

Koh Samui (Nathon Pier) Surat Thani City Ferry Times

The earliest Koh Samui (Nathon Pier) Surat Thani City ferry sailings typically depart Koh Samui (Nathon Pier) at around 05:00. The last ferry usually departs at 18:00.

How long is the ferry from Koh Samui (Nathon Pier) to Surat Thani City?

Koh Samui (Nathon Pier) Surat Thani City Ferry sail durations on this ferry route can take around 2h 50m. The fastest sailings are approximately 2h 15m. Sailing times can vary, durations often differ between ferry operators and can be impacted by weather conditions.

Koh Samui (Nathon Pier) Surat Thani City Ferry Operator Schedules

There are an average of 6 daily sailings and up to 45 weekly ferry sailings from Koh Samui (Nathon Pier) to Surat Thani City. These sailings are provided by Lomprayah High Speed Ferries & Seatran Ferry. Please keep in mind that ferry timetables often increase during the high season.

Koh Samui (Nathon Pier) Surat Thani City Ferry Prices

Koh Samui (Nathon Pier) Surat Thani City ferry prices typically range between £20* and £79*. The average price is typically £41*. The cheapest Koh Samui (Nathon Pier) Surat Thani City ferry prices start from £11*. The average price for a foot passenger is £41*.

Pricing will vary depending on number of passengers, vehicle type, route and sailing times. Prices exclude service fees.

How far is it from Koh Samui (Nathon Pier) to Surat Thani City?

The distance between Koh Samui (Nathon Pier) to Surat Thani City is approximately 39.0 miles (62.7km) or 33.9 nautical miles.

Can I travel by car on the Koh Samui (Nathon Pier) Surat Thani City ferry?

No, ferry operators currently do not allow cars to travel on sailings between Koh Samui (Nathon Pier) and Surat Thani City

Can I travel as a foot passenger from Koh Samui (Nathon Pier) to Surat Thani City?

Yes, foot passengers can travel with Lomprayah High Speed Ferries, Seatran Ferry between Koh Samui (Nathon Pier) and Surat Thani City.

Can I take my pet on the ferry from Koh Samui (Nathon Pier) to Surat Thani City?

Pets are currently not allowed on board the ferries from Koh Samui (Nathon Pier) to Surat Thani City.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Koh Samui Island to Thailand page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Koh Samui (Nathon Pier) - Surat Thani City Route summary
Departure Country Thailand
Destination Country Thailand
No. of Operators 2
Operators Lomprayah High Speed Ferries & Seatran Ferry
Average Price £41*
Average Daily Sailings 6
Average Weekly Sailings 45
Average Sailing Duration 2h 50m
Fastest Sailing Duration 2h 15m
First Ferry 05:00
Last Ferry 18:00
Distance 33 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-07-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Koh Samui to Surat Thani City?

The ferry crossing time from Koh Samui to Surat Thani City is approximately 2h 37m. Sailing durations may vary from season to season and by operator so we’d advise doing a live check.

How much is the ferry from Koh Samui to Surat Thani City?

Koh Samui to Surat Thani City ferry price can differ depending on the season. The average price of a ferry from Koh Samui to Surat Thani City is £39. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Koh Samui to Surat Thani City?

There are 2 popular ferry operators for Koh Samui to Surat Thani City. These are
  • Lomprayah High Speed Ferries
  • Seatran Ferry

How can I book ferry tickets from Koh Samui to Surat Thani City?

Book ferries from Koh Samui to Surat Thani City through our deal finder and check our offers page to view the latest ferry offers.

How far is Surat Thani City from Koh Samui?

The distance between Koh Samui to Surat Thani City is approximately 33 nautical Miles.

Koh Samui to Surat Thani City Ferry Timetables

Ferry Timetables between 15/07/2024 and 21/07/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Seatran Ferry 05:00 08:30 3 hours 30 minutes Everyday
Seatran Ferry 06:00 09:00 3 hours Everyday
Seatran Ferry 07:00 10:00 3 hours Everyday
Seatran Ferry 08:00 11:00 3 hours Everyday
Lomprayah High Speed Ferries 08:30 11:00 2 hours 30 minutes Everyday
Seatran Ferry 09:00 12:00 3 hours Everyday
Seatran Ferry 10:00 13:00 3 hours Everyday
Seatran Ferry 11:00 14:00 3 hours Everyday
Lomprayah High Speed Ferries 11:45 14:00 2 hours 15 minutes Everyday
Seatran Ferry 12:00 15:00 3 hours Everyday
Seatran Ferry 13:00 16:00 3 hours Everyday
Seatran Ferry 14:00 17:00 3 hours Everyday
Seatran Ferry 15:00 18:00 3 hours Everyday
Seatran Ferry 16:00 19:00 3 hours Everyday
Seatran Ferry 17:00 20:00 3 hours Everyday
Seatran Ferry 18:00 21:00 3 hours Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking