Koh Samui
Donsak
Ferry to Thailand
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Koh Samui Donsak Ferry

There are usually 13 daily sailings and up to 83 weekly between Koh Samui (Nathon Pier) and Donsak (Seatran Donsak Pier). This ferry route is operated by Seatran Ferry. Ferry timetables change seasonally use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and availability for Koh Samui (Nathon Pier) Donsak (Seatran Donsak Pier) ferries.

Koh Samui (Nathon Pier) Donsak (Seatran Donsak Pier) Ferry Times

The earliest Koh Samui (Nathon Pier) Donsak (Seatran Donsak Pier) ferry sailings typically depart Koh Samui (Nathon Pier) at around 06:00. The average sailing time is approximately 1h 30m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 1h 30m.

Koh Samui (Nathon Pier) Donsak (Seatran Donsak Pier) Ferry Prices

Koh Samui (Nathon Pier) Donsak (Seatran Donsak Pier) ferry prices typically range between £13* and £40*. The average price is typically £23*. The cheapest Koh Samui (Nathon Pier) Donsak (Seatran Donsak Pier) ferry prices start from £7*. The average price for a foot passenger is £23*. The average price for a car is £305*.

Pricing will vary depending on number of passengers vehicle type route and sailing times. Pricing is taken from searches over last 30 days last updated 05 July, 2023.

How far is it from Koh Samui (Nathon Pier) to Donsak (Seatran Donsak Pier)?

The distance between Koh Samui (Nathon Pier) to Donsak (Seatran Donsak Pier) is approximately 13.8 miles (22.2km) or 12.0 nautical miles for the mariners!

Can I travel by car on the Koh Samui (Nathon Pier) Donsak (Seatran Donsak Pier) ferry?

No, ferry operators currently allow cars to travel onboard between Koh Samui (Nathon Pier) and Donsak (Seatran Donsak Pier)

Can I travel as a foot passenger from Koh Samui (Nathon Pier) to Donsak (Seatran Donsak Pier)?

Yes, foot passengers can travel with Seatran Ferry between Koh Samui (Nathon Pier) and Donsak (Seatran Donsak Pier).

Koh Samui (Nathon Pier) Donsak (Seatran Donsak Pier) Ferry Operator Schedules

  • Seatran Ferry - 78 weekly sailings, 12 daily sailings

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Koh Samui Island to Thailand page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Koh Samui (Nathon Pier) - Donsak (Seatran Donsak Pier) Route summary
Departure Country Thailand
Destination Country Thailand
No. of Operators 1
Operators Seatran Ferry
Average Price £23*
Average Daily Sailings 13
Average Weekly Sailings 81
Average Sailing Duration 1h 30m
First Ferry 06:00
Last Ferry 18:00
Distance 12 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2023-08-01.

Most popular questions

  • How long is the ferry from Koh Samui to Donsak?

    The ferry crossing time from Koh Samui to Donsak is approximately 1h 30m. Sailing durations may vary from season to season and by operator so we’d advise doing a live check.
  • Which ferry companies operate between Koh Samui to Donsak?

    There is 1 ferry operator for Koh Samui to Donsak and this is
    • Seatran Ferry
  • How can I book ferry tickets from Koh Samui to Donsak?

    Book ferries from Koh Samui to Donsak through our deal finder and check our offers page to view the latest ferry offers.

Koh Samui to Donsak Ferry Timetables

Ferry Timetables between 19/02/2024 and 25/02/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Seatran Ferry 06:00 07:30 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Seatran Ferry 07:00 08:30 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Seatran Ferry 08:00 09:30 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Seatran Ferry 09:00 10:30 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Seatran Ferry 10:00 11:30 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Seatran Ferry 11:00 12:30 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Seatran Ferry 12:00 13:30 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Seatran Ferry 13:00 14:30 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Seatran Ferry 14:00 15:30 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Seatran Ferry 15:00 16:30 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Seatran Ferry 16:00 17:30 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Seatran Ferry 17:00 18:30 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Seatran Ferry 18:00 19:30 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking