Koh Phangan
Koh Samui
Ferry to Koh Samui Island
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Koh Phangan - Koh Samui

Ferry from Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) to Koh Samui (Bangrak Pier)

There are usually 6 daily and 40 weekly sailings between Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) and Koh Samui (Bangrak Pier). 3 operators sail this route Lomprayah High Speed Ferries, Seatran Discovery & Songserm and runs throughout the year. Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) Koh Samui (Bangrak Pier) ferries cost between £9 and £37, depending on ticket details. Prices exclude any service fees. Ferry timetables change seasonally use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and availability for Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) Koh Samui (Bangrak Pier) ferries.

Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) Koh Samui (Bangrak Pier) Ferry Times

The earliest Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) Koh Samui (Bangrak Pier) ferry sailings typically depart Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) at around 10:30. The last ferry usually departs at 16:00.

How long is the ferry from Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) to Koh Samui (Bangrak Pier)?

Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) Koh Samui (Bangrak Pier) Ferry sail durations on this ferry route can take around 33m. The fastest sailings are approximately 20m. Sailing times can vary, durations often differ between ferry operators and can be impacted by weather conditions.

Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) Koh Samui (Bangrak Pier) Ferry Operator Schedules

There are an average of 6 daily sailings and up to 40 weekly ferry sailings from Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) to Koh Samui (Bangrak Pier). These sailings are provided by Lomprayah High Speed Ferries, Seatran Discovery & Songserm. Please keep in mind that ferry timetables often increase during the high season.

Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) Koh Samui (Bangrak Pier) Ferry Prices

Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) Koh Samui (Bangrak Pier) ferry prices typically range between £9* and £37*. The average price is typically £21*. The cheapest Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) Koh Samui (Bangrak Pier) ferry prices start from £6*. The average price for a foot passenger is £21*.

Pricing will vary depending on number of passengers, vehicle type, route and sailing times. Prices exclude service fees.

How far is it from Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) to Koh Samui (Bangrak Pier)?

The distance between Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) to Koh Samui (Bangrak Pier) is approximately 5.8 miles (9.3km) or 5.0 nautical miles.

Can I travel by car on the Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) Koh Samui (Bangrak Pier) ferry?

No, ferry operators currently do not allow cars to travel on sailings between Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) and Koh Samui (Bangrak Pier)

Can I travel as a foot passenger from Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) to Koh Samui (Bangrak Pier)?

Yes, foot passengers can travel with Lomprayah High Speed Ferries, Seatran Discovery, Songserm between Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) and Koh Samui (Bangrak Pier).

Can I take my pet on the ferry from Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) to Koh Samui (Bangrak Pier)?

Pets are currently not allowed on board the ferries from Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) to Koh Samui (Bangrak Pier).

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Koh Phangan Island to Koh Samui Island page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Koh Phangan (Thong Sala Pier) - Koh Samui (Bangrak Pier) Route summary
Departure Country Thailand
Destination Country Thailand
No. of Operators 3
Operators Lomprayah High Speed Ferries, Seatran Discovery & Songserm
Average Price £21*
Average Daily Sailings 6
Average Weekly Sailings 40
Average Sailing Duration 33m
Fastest Sailing Duration 20m
First Ferry 10:30
Last Ferry 16:00
Distance 5 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Koh Phangan to Koh Samui?

The ferry crossing time from Koh Phangan to Koh Samui is approximately 31m. Sailing durations may vary from season to season and by operator so we’d advise doing a live check.

Which ferry companies operate between Koh Phangan to Koh Samui?

There are 3 popular ferry operators for Koh Phangan to Koh Samui. These are
  • Seatran Discovery
  • Lomprayah High Speed Ferries
  • Songserm

How can I book ferry tickets from Koh Phangan to Koh Samui?

Book ferries from Koh Phangan to Koh Samui through our deal finder and check our offers page to view the latest ferry offers.

Koh Phangan to Koh Samui Ferry Timetables

Ferry Timetables between 15/04/2024 and 21/04/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Songserm 10:30 10:50 20 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu
Lomprayah High Speed Ferries 10:30 11:00 30 minutes Everyday
Seatran Discovery 10:30 11:15 45 minutes Everyday
Songserm 15:00 15:20 20 minutes Everyday
Lomprayah High Speed Ferries 15:00 15:30 30 minutes Everyday
Lomprayah High Speed Ferries 16:00 16:30 30 minutes Everyday
Seatran Discovery 16:00 16:45 45 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking