Gili Trawangan
Padang Bai
Ferry to Bali
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Gili Trawangan - Padang Bai

Ferry from Gili Trawangan to Padang Bai

There are usually 11 daily and 77 weekly sailings between Gili Trawangan and Padang Bai. 10 operators sail this route Bali Eka Jaya, Bluewater Express, FreeBird Express, Ganggari Fast Boat, Gili Gili Fast Boat, Golden Queen Fast Boat, Mahi Mahi Dewata, Marlin Fast Boat, Semaya One Fast Cruise & The Tanis Fast Cruise and runs throughout the year. Gili Trawangan Padang Bai ferries cost between £32 and £117, depending on ticket details. Prices exclude any service fees. Ferry timetables change seasonally use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and availability for Gili Trawangan Padang Bai ferries.

Gili Trawangan Padang Bai Ferry Times

The earliest Gili Trawangan Padang Bai ferry sailings typically depart Gili Trawangan at around 09:00. The last ferry usually departs at 15:30.

How long is the ferry from Gili Trawangan to Padang Bai?

Gili Trawangan Padang Bai Ferry sail durations on this ferry route can take around 2h 34m. The fastest sailings are approximately 2h 0m. Sailing times can vary, durations often differ between ferry operators and can be impacted by weather conditions.

Gili Trawangan Padang Bai Ferry Operator Schedules

There are an average of 11 daily sailings and up to 77 weekly ferry sailings from Gili Trawangan to Padang Bai. These sailings are provided by Bali Eka Jaya, Bluewater Express, FreeBird Express, Ganggari Fast Boat, Gili Gili Fast Boat, Golden Queen Fast Boat, Mahi Mahi Dewata, Marlin Fast Boat, Semaya One Fast Cruise & The Tanis Fast Cruise. Please keep in mind that ferry timetables often increase during the high season.

Gili Trawangan Padang Bai Ferry Prices

Gili Trawangan Padang Bai ferry prices typically range between £32* and £117*. The average price is typically £64*. The cheapest Gili Trawangan Padang Bai ferry prices start from £15*. The average price for a foot passenger is £64*.

Pricing will vary depending on number of passengers, vehicle type, route and sailing times. Prices exclude service fees.

How far is it from Gili Trawangan to Padang Bai?

The distance between Gili Trawangan to Padang Bai is approximately 37.3 miles (60.0km) or 32.4 nautical miles.

Can I travel by car on the Gili Trawangan Padang Bai ferry?

No, ferry operators currently do not allow cars to travel on sailings between Gili Trawangan and Padang Bai

Can I travel as a foot passenger from Gili Trawangan to Padang Bai?

Yes, foot passengers can travel with Bali Eka Jaya, Bluewater Express, FreeBird Express, Ganggari Fast Boat, Gili Gili Fast Boat, Golden Queen Fast Boat, Mahi Mahi Dewata, Marlin Fast Boat, Semaya One Fast Cruise, The Tanis Fast Cruise between Gili Trawangan and Padang Bai.

Can I take my pet on the ferry from Gili Trawangan to Padang Bai?

Pets are currently not allowed on board the ferries from Gili Trawangan to Padang Bai.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Gili Islands to Bali page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Gili Trawangan - Padang Bai Route summary
Departure Country Indonesia
Destination Country Indonesia
No. of Operators 10
Operators Bali Eka Jaya, Bluewater Express, FreeBird Express, Ganggari Fast Boat, Gili Gili Fast Boat, Golden Queen Fast Boat, Mahi Mahi Dewata, Marlin Fast Boat, Semaya One Fast Cruise & The Tanis Fast Cruise
Average Price £64*
Average Daily Sailings 11
Average Weekly Sailings 77
Average Sailing Duration 2h 34m
Fastest Sailing Duration 2h 0m
First Ferry 09:00
Last Ferry 15:30
Distance 32 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-07-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Gili Trawangan to Padang Bai?

The ferry crossing time from Gili Trawangan to Padang Bai is approximately 2h 14m. Sailing durations may vary from season to season and by operator so we’d advise doing a live check.

How much is the ferry from Gili Trawangan to Padang Bai?

Gili Trawangan to Padang Bai ferry price can differ depending on the season. The average price of a ferry from Gili Trawangan to Padang Bai is £66. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Gili Trawangan to Padang Bai?

There are 9 popular ferry operators for Gili Trawangan to Padang Bai. These are
  • Bluewater Express
  • Gili Gili Fast Boat
  • Bali Eka Jaya
  • Golden Queen Fast Boat
  • Marlin Fast Boat
  • Semaya One Fast Cruise
  • Ganggari Fast Boat
  • FreeBird Express
  • The Tanis Fast Cruise

How can I book ferry tickets from Gili Trawangan to Padang Bai?

Book ferries from Gili Trawangan to Padang Bai through our deal finder and check our offers page to view the latest ferry offers.

How far is Padang Bai from Gili Trawangan?

The distance between Gili Trawangan to Padang Bai is approximately 32 nautical Miles.

Gili Trawangan to Padang Bai Ferry Timetables

Ferry Timetables between 15/07/2024 and 21/07/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Semaya One Fast Cruise 09:00 12:00 3 hours Everyday
Bluewater Express 09:55 12:25 2 hours 30 minutes Everyday
Ganggari Fast Boat 10:15 12:00 1 hour 45 minutes Everyday
Gili Gili Fast Boat 10:30 12:30 2 hours Everyday
Golden Queen Fast Boat 10:30 13:10 2 hours 40 minutes Wed
Golden Queen Fast Boat 11:00 13:25 2 hours 25 minutes Everyday
Bali Eka Jaya 11:00 13:30 2 hours 30 minutes Everyday
The Tanis Fast Cruise 11:30 13:30 2 hours Everyday
Ganggari Fast Boat 11:30 14:00 2 hours 30 minutes Everyday
Semaya One Fast Cruise 11:30 14:30 3 hours Everyday
FreeBird Express 12:15 14:45 2 hours 30 minutes Everyday
Bali Eka Jaya 12:30 15:00 2 hours 30 minutes Everyday
Golden Queen Fast Boat 12:30 15:10 2 hours 40 minutes Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Golden Queen Fast Boat 13:50 18:05 4 hours 15 minutes Everyday
Gili Gili Fast Boat 15:30 17:30 2 hours Everyday
Bali Eka Jaya 15:30 17:30 2 hours Mon, Sun
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking