Coral Bay
Kuala Besut Jetty
Ferry to Malaysia
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Coral Bay - Kuala Besut Jetty

Ferry from Coral Bay (Perhentian Islands) to Kuala Besut Jetty

There are usually 6 daily and 47 weekly sailings between Coral Bay (Perhentian Islands) and Kuala Besut Jetty. 4 operators sail this route Mieha Holiday Travel, Perhentian Boat Services, Perhentian Sunny Travel & Said Bonaza Express and runs throughout the year. Coral Bay (Perhentian Islands) Kuala Besut Jetty ferries cost between £12 and £29, depending on ticket details. Prices exclude any service fees. Ferry timetables change seasonally use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and availability for Coral Bay (Perhentian Islands) Kuala Besut Jetty ferries.

Coral Bay (Perhentian Islands) Kuala Besut Jetty Ferry Times

The earliest Coral Bay (Perhentian Islands) Kuala Besut Jetty ferry sailings typically depart Coral Bay (Perhentian Islands) at around 08:00. The last ferry usually departs at 16:00.

How long is the ferry from Coral Bay (Perhentian Islands) to Kuala Besut Jetty?

Coral Bay (Perhentian Islands) Kuala Besut Jetty Ferry sail durations on this ferry route can take around 42m. The fastest sailings are approximately 40m. Sailing times can vary, durations often differ between ferry operators and can be impacted by weather conditions.

Coral Bay (Perhentian Islands) Kuala Besut Jetty Ferry Operator Schedules

There are an average of 6 daily sailings and up to 47 weekly ferry sailings from Coral Bay (Perhentian Islands) to Kuala Besut Jetty. These sailings are provided by Mieha Holiday Travel, Perhentian Boat Services, Perhentian Sunny Travel & Said Bonaza Express. Please keep in mind that ferry timetables often increase during the high season.

Coral Bay (Perhentian Islands) Kuala Besut Jetty Ferry Prices

Coral Bay (Perhentian Islands) Kuala Besut Jetty ferry prices typically range between £12* and £29*. The average price is typically £23*. The cheapest Coral Bay (Perhentian Islands) Kuala Besut Jetty ferry prices start from £7*. The average price for a foot passenger is £23*.

Pricing will vary depending on number of passengers, vehicle type, route and sailing times. Prices exclude service fees.

How far is it from Coral Bay (Perhentian Islands) to Kuala Besut Jetty?

The distance between Coral Bay (Perhentian Islands) to Kuala Besut Jetty is approximately 11.0 miles (17.7km) or 9.6 nautical miles.

Can I travel by car on the Coral Bay (Perhentian Islands) Kuala Besut Jetty ferry?

No, ferry operators currently do not allow cars to travel on sailings between Coral Bay (Perhentian Islands) and Kuala Besut Jetty

Can I travel as a foot passenger from Coral Bay (Perhentian Islands) to Kuala Besut Jetty?

Yes, foot passengers can travel with Mieha Holiday Travel, Perhentian Boat Services, Perhentian Sunny Travel, Said Bonaza Express between Coral Bay (Perhentian Islands) and Kuala Besut Jetty.

Can I take my pet on the ferry from Coral Bay (Perhentian Islands) to Kuala Besut Jetty?

Pets are currently not allowed on board the ferries from Coral Bay (Perhentian Islands) to Kuala Besut Jetty.

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Coral Bay (Perhentian Islands) - Kuala Besut Jetty Route summary
Departure Country Malaysia
Destination Country Malaysia
No. of Operators 4
Operators Mieha Holiday Travel, Perhentian Boat Services, Perhentian Sunny Travel & Said Bonaza Express
Average Price £23*
Average Daily Sailings 6
Average Weekly Sailings 47
Average Sailing Duration 42m
Fastest Sailing Duration 40m
First Ferry 08:00
Last Ferry 16:00
Distance 9 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Coral Bay to Kuala Besut Jetty?

The ferry crossing time from Coral Bay to Kuala Besut Jetty is approximately 43m. Sailing durations may vary from season to season and by operator so we’d advise doing a live check.

How much is the ferry from Coral Bay to Kuala Besut Jetty?

Coral Bay to Kuala Besut Jetty ferry price can differ depending on the season. The average price of a ferry from Coral Bay to Kuala Besut Jetty is £24. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Coral Bay to Kuala Besut Jetty?

There are 4 popular ferry operators for Coral Bay to Kuala Besut Jetty. These are
  • Perhentian Sunny Travel
  • Said Bonaza Express
  • Mieha Holiday Travel
  • Perhentian Boat Services

How can I book ferry tickets from Coral Bay to Kuala Besut Jetty?

Book ferries from Coral Bay to Kuala Besut Jetty through our deal finder and check our offers page to view the latest ferry offers.

How far is Kuala Besut Jetty from Coral Bay?

The distance between Coral Bay to Kuala Besut Jetty is approximately 9 nautical Miles.

Coral Bay to Kuala Besut Jetty Ferry Timetables

Ferry Timetables between 10/06/2024 and 16/06/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Perhentian Sunny Travel 08:00 08:40 40 minutes Everyday
Perhentian Boat Services 08:00 08:45 45 minutes Everyday
Perhentian Sunny Travel 10:00 10:40 40 minutes Everyday
Perhentian Sunny Travel 12:00 12:40 40 minutes Everyday
Perhentian Boat Services 12:00 12:45 45 minutes Everyday
Perhentian Sunny Travel 16:00 16:40 40 minutes Everyday
Perhentian Boat Services 16:00 16:45 45 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking