Gozo
Valletta
Ferry to Malta
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Gozo - Valletta

Gozo Valletta Ferry

There are usually 15 daily sailings and up to 103 weekly between Gozo and Valletta. This ferry route is operated by Virtu Ferries Gozo. Ferry timetables change seasonally use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and availability for Gozo Valletta ferries.

Gozo Valletta Ferry Times

The earliest Gozo Valletta ferry sailings typically depart Gozo at around 05:45. The average sailing time is approximately 45m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 45m.

Gozo Valletta Ferry Prices

Gozo Valletta ferry prices typically range between £14* and £43*. The average price is typically £28*. The cheapest Gozo Valletta ferry prices start from £4*. The average price for a foot passenger is £28*. The average price for a car is £623*.

Pricing will vary depending on number of passengers vehicle type route and sailing times. Pricing is taken from searches over last 30 days last updated 05 July, 2023.

How far is it from Gozo to Valletta?

The distance between Gozo to Valletta is approximately 16.8 miles (27.0km) or 14.6 nautical miles for the mariners!

Can I travel by car on the Gozo Valletta ferry?

No, ferry operators currently allow cars to travel onboard between Gozo and Valletta

Can I travel as a foot passenger from Gozo to Valletta?

Yes, foot passengers can travel with Virtu Ferries Gozo between Gozo and Valletta.

Gozo Valletta Ferry Operator Schedules

  • Virtu Ferries Gozo - 104 weekly sailings, 15 daily sailings

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Gozo - Valletta Route summary
Departure Country Malta
Destination Country Malta
No. of Operators 1
Operators Virtu Ferries Gozo
Average Price £21*
Average Daily Sailings 15
Average Weekly Sailings 103
Average Sailing Duration 45m
First Ferry 05:45
Last Ferry 22:45
Distance 14 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2023-08-01.

Most popular questions

  • How long is the ferry from Gozo to Valletta?

    The ferry crossing time from Gozo to Valletta is approximately 45m. Sailing durations may vary from season to season and by operator so we’d advise doing a live check.
  • How much is the ferry from Gozo to Valletta?

    Gozo to Valletta ferry price can differ depending on the season. The average price of a ferry from Gozo to Valletta is £18. Price exclusive of booking fees.
  • Which ferry companies operate between Gozo to Valletta?

    There is 1 ferry operator for Gozo to Valletta and this is
    • Virtu Ferries Gozo
  • How can I book ferry tickets from Gozo to Valletta?

    Book ferries from Gozo to Valletta through our deal finder and check our offers page to view the latest ferry offers.
  • Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Gozo to Valletta?

    Yes, you can travel as a foot passenger from Gozo to Valletta with
    • Virtu Ferries Gozo
  • Can you take your car on the ferry from Gozo to Valletta?

    No, only foot passengers can travel on the ferry.
  • Can you bring pets on the ferry from Gozo to Valletta?

    No, pets are not permitted onboard the ferries.
  • How far is Valletta from Gozo?

    The distance between Gozo to Valletta is approximately 14 nautical Miles.

Valletta Guide

The Maltese city of Valletta is the island's capital city and a UNESCO World Heritage Site that is almost an open air museum. The city is filled with Baroque architecture which dates back to the Knights of St John nearly 5 centuries ago. Throughout its history, the city has welcomed emperors, heads of state, artists and poets and is now home to the seat of the Maltese Government. There are a number of charming cafes and bars in the city and it is now one of the island's most popular tourist attractions. Sites in the city that are worth visiting include the lovely St John's Cathedral with its fortifications and priceless paintings contained inside. The city's Grand Harbour is frequently referred to as the most beautiful in the Mediterranean and the city in general hosts a number of cultural events each year which range from theatre productions to concerts by leading opera singers.


Gozo to Valletta Ferry Timetables

Ferry Timetables between 08/04/2024 and 14/04/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Virtu Ferries Gozo 05:45 06:30 45 minutes Everyday
Virtu Ferries Gozo 06:45 07:30 45 minutes Everyday
Virtu Ferries Gozo 07:45 08:30 45 minutes Everyday
Virtu Ferries Gozo 10:00 10:45 45 minutes Everyday
Virtu Ferries Gozo 10:45 11:30 45 minutes Everyday
Virtu Ferries Gozo 14:45 15:30 45 minutes Everyday
Virtu Ferries Gozo 15:45 16:30 45 minutes Everyday
Virtu Ferries Gozo 16:45 17:30 45 minutes Everyday
Virtu Ferries Gozo 17:45 18:30 45 minutes Everyday
Virtu Ferries Gozo 18:45 19:30 45 minutes Everyday
Virtu Ferries Gozo 21:15 22:00 45 minutes Everyday
Virtu Ferries Gozo 22:45 23:30 45 minutes Mon, Sun
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking