Airlie Beach
Daydream Island
Ferry to Whitsunday Islands
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Airlie Beach - Daydream Island

Ferry from Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) to Daydream Island

There are usually 9 daily and 62 weekly sailings between Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) and Daydream Island. This ferry route is operated by Cruise Whitsundays. Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) Daydream Island ferries cost between £48 and £176, depending on ticket details. Prices exclude any service fees. Ferry timetables change seasonally use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and availability for Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) Daydream Island ferries.

Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) Daydream Island Ferry Times

The earliest Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) Daydream Island ferry sailings typically depart Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) at around 07:00. The last ferry usually departs at 19:00.

How long is the ferry from Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) to Daydream Island?

Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) Daydream Island Ferry sail durations on this ferry route can take around 30m. The fastest sailings are approximately 30m. Sailing times can vary, durations often differ between ferry operators and can be impacted by weather conditions.

Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) Daydream Island Ferry Operator Schedules

There are an average of 9 daily sailings and up to 62 weekly ferry sailings from Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) to Daydream Island. These sailings are provided by Cruise Whitsundays. Please keep in mind that ferry timetables often increase during the high season.

Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) Daydream Island Ferry Prices

Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) Daydream Island ferry prices typically range between £48* and £176*. The average price is typically £108*. The cheapest Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) Daydream Island ferry prices start from £24*. The average price for a foot passenger is £108*.

Pricing will vary depending on number of passengers, vehicle type, route and sailing times. Prices exclude service fees.

How far is it from Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) to Daydream Island?

The distance between Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) to Daydream Island is approximately 7.1 miles (11.5km) or 6.2 nautical miles.

Can I travel by car on the Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) Daydream Island ferry?

No, ferry operators currently do not allow cars to travel on sailings between Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) and Daydream Island

Can I travel as a foot passenger from Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) to Daydream Island?

Yes, foot passengers can travel with Cruise Whitsundays between Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) and Daydream Island.

Can I take my pet on the ferry from Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) to Daydream Island?

Pets are currently not allowed on board the ferries from Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) to Daydream Island.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Australia to Whitsunday Islands page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) - Daydream Island Route summary
Departure Country Australia
Destination Country Australia
No. of Operators 1
Operators Cruise Whitsundays
Average Price £108*
Average Daily Sailings 9
Average Weekly Sailings 62
Average Sailing Duration 30m
First Ferry 07:00
Last Ferry 19:00
Distance 6 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-07-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Airlie Beach to Daydream Island?

The ferry crossing time from Airlie Beach to Daydream Island is approximately 30m. Sailing durations may vary from season to season and by operator so we’d advise doing a live check.

How much is the ferry from Airlie Beach to Daydream Island?

Airlie Beach to Daydream Island ferry price can differ depending on the season. The average price of a ferry from Airlie Beach to Daydream Island is £114. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Airlie Beach to Daydream Island?

There is 1 ferry operator for Airlie Beach to Daydream Island and this is
  • Cruise Whitsundays

How can I book ferry tickets from Airlie Beach to Daydream Island?

Book ferries from Airlie Beach to Daydream Island through our deal finder and check our offers page to view the latest ferry offers.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Airlie Beach to Daydream Island?

Yes, you can travel as a foot passenger from Airlie Beach to Daydream Island with
  • Cruise Whitsundays

Can you take your car on the ferry from Airlie Beach to Daydream Island?

No, only foot passengers can travel on the ferry.

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Airlie Beach to Daydream Island?

No, pets are not permitted onboard the ferries.

How far is Daydream Island from Airlie Beach?

The distance between Airlie Beach to Daydream Island is approximately 6 nautical Miles.

Airlie Beach Guide

Airlie Beach is situated in the Whitsunday Region of Queensland, Australia. The town itself only has around eight thousand inhabitants but the area is a tourist hub, extremely popular with backpackers and travellers. With its location near latitude twenty degrees south, the area enjoys a tropical climate all year round.

With Airlie Beach Lagoon and the local beaches it’s an ideal destination for water sports, snorkelling and scuba diving. The town boasts boat and air tours which allow you to take in the beautiful Australian marine life. Airlie Beach is ideally placed for tours to the world’s largest coral reef system, the Great Barrier Reef.

The Port of Airlie is easily accessible with most local accommodation within walking distance of the ferry terminal and dining and retail outlets within the port’s surroundings. The port is only thirty minutes’ drive away from the nearby Proserpine Airport, linked by State Route 59.

The Port of Airlie is the gateway to the beautiful Whitsunday Islands. There are frequent crossings to the nearby Hamilton Island Marina, which is found in the heart of the Great Barrier Reef, with the journey taking under an hour. There are also regular services everyday to Daydream Island, the perfect spot for sailing enthusiasts and offers a chance to visit their unique outdoor aquarium.


Airlie Beach to Daydream Island Ferry Timetables

Ferry Timetables between 15/07/2024 and 21/07/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Cruise Whitsundays 07:00 07:30 30 minutes Everyday
Cruise Whitsundays 07:15 07:45 30 minutes Everyday
Cruise Whitsundays 08:30 09:00 30 minutes Everyday
Cruise Whitsundays 10:30 11:00 30 minutes Everyday
Cruise Whitsundays 11:35 12:05 30 minutes Everyday
Cruise Whitsundays 12:50 13:20 30 minutes Everyday
Cruise Whitsundays 14:20 14:50 30 minutes Everyday
Cruise Whitsundays 16:05 16:35 30 minutes Everyday
Cruise Whitsundays 19:00 19:30 30 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking