Kuala Besut Jetty
Marine Park
Ferry to Malaysia
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Kuala Besut Jetty - Marine Park

Ferry from Kuala Besut Jetty to Marine Park (Perhentian Islands)

There are usually 19 daily and 135 weekly sailings between Kuala Besut Jetty and Marine Park (Perhentian Islands). 4 operators sail this route Mieha Holiday Travel, Perhentian Boat Services, Perhentian Sunny Travel & Said Bonaza Express and runs throughout the year. Kuala Besut Jetty Marine Park (Perhentian Islands) ferries cost between £14 and £50, depending on ticket details. Prices exclude any service fees. Ferry timetables change seasonally use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and availability for Kuala Besut Jetty Marine Park (Perhentian Islands) ferries.

Kuala Besut Jetty Marine Park (Perhentian Islands) Ferry Times

The earliest Kuala Besut Jetty Marine Park (Perhentian Islands) ferry sailings typically depart Kuala Besut Jetty at around 07:00. The last ferry usually departs at 17:30.

How long is the ferry from Kuala Besut Jetty to Marine Park (Perhentian Islands)?

Kuala Besut Jetty Marine Park (Perhentian Islands) Ferry sail durations on this ferry route can take around 39m. The fastest sailings are approximately 35m. Sailing times can vary, durations often differ between ferry operators and can be impacted by weather conditions.

Kuala Besut Jetty Marine Park (Perhentian Islands) Ferry Operator Schedules

There are an average of 19 daily sailings and up to 135 weekly ferry sailings from Kuala Besut Jetty to Marine Park (Perhentian Islands). These sailings are provided by Mieha Holiday Travel, Perhentian Boat Services, Perhentian Sunny Travel & Said Bonaza Express. Please keep in mind that ferry timetables often increase during the high season.

Kuala Besut Jetty Marine Park (Perhentian Islands) Ferry Prices

Kuala Besut Jetty Marine Park (Perhentian Islands) ferry prices typically range between £14* and £50*. The average price is typically £31*. The cheapest Kuala Besut Jetty Marine Park (Perhentian Islands) ferry prices start from £7*. The average price for a foot passenger is £31*.

Pricing will vary depending on number of passengers, vehicle type, route and sailing times. Prices exclude service fees.

How far is it from Kuala Besut Jetty to Marine Park (Perhentian Islands)?

The distance between Kuala Besut Jetty to Marine Park (Perhentian Islands) is approximately 12.6 miles (20.2km) or 10.9 nautical miles.

Can I travel by car on the Kuala Besut Jetty Marine Park (Perhentian Islands) ferry?

No, ferry operators currently do not allow cars to travel on sailings between Kuala Besut Jetty and Marine Park (Perhentian Islands)

Can I travel as a foot passenger from Kuala Besut Jetty to Marine Park (Perhentian Islands)?

Yes, foot passengers can travel with Mieha Holiday Travel, Perhentian Boat Services, Perhentian Sunny Travel, Said Bonaza Express between Kuala Besut Jetty and Marine Park (Perhentian Islands).

Can I take my pet on the ferry from Kuala Besut Jetty to Marine Park (Perhentian Islands)?

Pets are currently not allowed on board the ferries from Kuala Besut Jetty to Marine Park (Perhentian Islands).

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Kuala Besut Jetty - Marine Park (Perhentian Islands) Route summary
Departure Country Malaysia
Destination Country Malaysia
No. of Operators 4
Operators Mieha Holiday Travel, Perhentian Boat Services, Perhentian Sunny Travel & Said Bonaza Express
Average Price £31*
Average Daily Sailings 19
Average Weekly Sailings 135
Average Sailing Duration 39m
Fastest Sailing Duration 35m
First Ferry 07:00
Last Ferry 17:30
Distance 10 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Kuala Besut Jetty to Marine Park?

The ferry crossing time from Kuala Besut Jetty to Marine Park is approximately 42m. Sailing durations may vary from season to season and by operator so we’d advise doing a live check.

How much is the ferry from Kuala Besut Jetty to Marine Park?

Kuala Besut Jetty to Marine Park ferry price can differ depending on the season. The average price of a ferry from Kuala Besut Jetty to Marine Park is £31. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Kuala Besut Jetty to Marine Park?

There are 4 popular ferry operators for Kuala Besut Jetty to Marine Park. These are
  • Perhentian Sunny Travel
  • Said Bonaza Express
  • Mieha Holiday Travel
  • Perhentian Boat Services

How can I book ferry tickets from Kuala Besut Jetty to Marine Park?

Book ferries from Kuala Besut Jetty to Marine Park through our deal finder and check our offers page to view the latest ferry offers.

How far is Marine Park from Kuala Besut Jetty?

The distance between Kuala Besut Jetty to Marine Park is approximately 10 nautical Miles.

Kuala Besut Jetty to Marine Park Ferry Timetables

Ferry Timetables between 17/06/2024 and 23/06/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Perhentian Sunny Travel 07:00 07:35 35 minutes Everyday
Perhentian Sunny Travel 08:00 08:35 35 minutes Everyday
Perhentian Sunny Travel 09:00 09:35 35 minutes Everyday
Perhentian Boat Services 09:00 09:45 45 minutes Everyday
Perhentian Sunny Travel 10:00 10:35 35 minutes Everyday
Perhentian Boat Services 10:00 10:45 45 minutes Everyday
Perhentian Sunny Travel 11:00 11:35 35 minutes Everyday
Perhentian Boat Services 11:00 11:45 45 minutes Everyday
Perhentian Sunny Travel 12:00 12:35 35 minutes Everyday
Perhentian Boat Services 12:00 12:45 45 minutes Everyday
Perhentian Sunny Travel 13:00 13:35 35 minutes Everyday
Perhentian Boat Services 13:00 13:45 45 minutes Everyday
Perhentian Sunny Travel 14:00 14:35 35 minutes Everyday
Perhentian Boat Services 14:00 14:45 45 minutes Everyday
Perhentian Sunny Travel 15:00 15:35 35 minutes Everyday
Perhentian Boat Services 15:00 15:45 45 minutes Everyday
Perhentian Sunny Travel 16:00 16:35 35 minutes Everyday
Perhentian Boat Services 16:00 16:45 45 minutes Everyday
Perhentian Sunny Travel 17:00 17:35 35 minutes Everyday
Perhentian Sunny Travel 17:30 18:05 35 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking