Hamilton Island Marina
Airlie Beach
Ferry to Australia
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Hamilton Island Marina - Airlie Beach

Ferry from Hamilton Island Marina to Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie)

There are usually 8 daily and 55 weekly sailings between Hamilton Island Marina and Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie). This ferry route is operated by Cruise Whitsundays. Hamilton Island Marina Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) ferries cost between £73 and £226, depending on ticket details. Prices exclude any service fees. Ferry timetables change seasonally use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and availability for Hamilton Island Marina Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) ferries.

Hamilton Island Marina Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) Ferry Times

The earliest Hamilton Island Marina Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) ferry sailings typically depart Hamilton Island Marina at around 08:50. The last ferry usually departs at 17:20.

How long is the ferry from Hamilton Island Marina to Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie)?

Hamilton Island Marina Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) Ferry sail durations on this ferry route can take around 1h 18m. The fastest sailings are approximately 1h 0m. Sailing times can vary, durations often differ between ferry operators and can be impacted by weather conditions.

Hamilton Island Marina Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) Ferry Operator Schedules

There are an average of 8 daily sailings and up to 55 weekly ferry sailings from Hamilton Island Marina to Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie). These sailings are provided by Cruise Whitsundays. Please keep in mind that ferry timetables often increase during the high season.

Hamilton Island Marina Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) Ferry Prices

Hamilton Island Marina Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) ferry prices typically range between £73* and £226*. The average price is typically £133*. The cheapest Hamilton Island Marina Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) ferry prices start from £38*. The average price for a foot passenger is £133*.

Pricing will vary depending on number of passengers, vehicle type, route and sailing times. Prices exclude service fees.

How far is it from Hamilton Island Marina to Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie)?

The distance between Hamilton Island Marina to Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) is approximately 17.2 miles (27.7km) or 15.0 nautical miles.

Can I travel by car on the Hamilton Island Marina Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) ferry?

No, ferry operators currently do not allow cars to travel on sailings between Hamilton Island Marina and Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie)

Can I travel as a foot passenger from Hamilton Island Marina to Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie)?

Yes, foot passengers can travel with Cruise Whitsundays between Hamilton Island Marina and Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie).

Can I take my pet on the ferry from Hamilton Island Marina to Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie)?

Pets are allowed on ferries travelling from Hamilton Island Marina to Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) with Cruise Whitsundays. Please also note that your pet may have to stay in the vehicle during the journey unless the ferry operator supplies pet accommodation.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Whitsunday Islands to Australia page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Hamilton Island Marina - Airlie Beach (Port of Airlie) Route summary
Departure Country Australia
Destination Country Australia
No. of Operators 1
Operators Cruise Whitsundays
Average Price £133*
Average Daily Sailings 8
Average Weekly Sailings 55
Average Sailing Duration 1h 18m
Fastest Sailing Duration 1h 0m
First Ferry 08:50
Last Ferry 17:20
Distance 15 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Hamilton Island Marina to Airlie Beach?

The ferry crossing time from Hamilton Island Marina to Airlie Beach is approximately 1h. Sailing durations may vary from season to season and by operator so we’d advise doing a live check.

How much is the ferry from Hamilton Island Marina to Airlie Beach?

Hamilton Island Marina to Airlie Beach ferry price can differ depending on the season. The average price of a ferry from Hamilton Island Marina to Airlie Beach is £134. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Hamilton Island Marina to Airlie Beach?

There is 1 ferry operator for Hamilton Island Marina to Airlie Beach and this is
  • Cruise Whitsundays

How can I book ferry tickets from Hamilton Island Marina to Airlie Beach?

Book ferries from Hamilton Island Marina to Airlie Beach through our deal finder and check our offers page to view the latest ferry offers.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Hamilton Island Marina to Airlie Beach?

Yes, you can travel as a foot passenger from Hamilton Island Marina to Airlie Beach with
  • Cruise Whitsundays

Can you take your car on the ferry from Hamilton Island Marina to Airlie Beach?

No, only foot passengers can travel on the ferry.

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Hamilton Island Marina to Airlie Beach?

Yes, pets are permitted onboard the ferry. You may need a pet passport. Please read the ferry operators pet guidelines. Currently you can bring pets on ferries with
  • Cruise Whitsundays

How far is Airlie Beach from Hamilton Island Marina?

The distance between Hamilton Island Marina to Airlie Beach is approximately 15 nautical Miles.

Hamilton Island Marina to Airlie Beach Ferry Timetables

Ferry Timetables between 10/06/2024 and 16/06/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Cruise Whitsundays 08:50 10:00 1 hour 10 minutes Everyday
Cruise Whitsundays 10:15 11:40 1 hour 25 minutes Everyday
Cruise Whitsundays 12:10 13:20 1 hour 10 minutes Everyday
Cruise Whitsundays 12:55 14:20 1 hour 25 minutes Everyday
Cruise Whitsundays 14:10 15:40 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Cruise Whitsundays 15:40 17:10 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Cruise Whitsundays 17:10 18:10 1 hour Everyday
Cruise Whitsundays 17:20 18:40 1 hour 20 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking