Inisheer
Galway City Centre
Ferry to Ireland
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Inisheer - Galway City Centre

Ferry from Inisheer to Galway City Centre

There are usually 2 daily and 14 weekly sailings between Inisheer and Galway City Centre. This ferry route is operated by Aran Island Ferries. Inisheer Galway City Centre ferries cost between £34 and £106, depending on ticket details. Prices exclude any service fees. Ferry timetables change seasonally use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and availability for Inisheer Galway City Centre ferries.

Inisheer Galway City Centre Ferry Times

The earliest Inisheer Galway City Centre ferry sailings typically depart Inisheer at around 08:00. The last ferry usually departs at 16:30.

How long is the ferry from Inisheer to Galway City Centre?

Inisheer Galway City Centre Ferry sail durations on this ferry route can take around 1h 55m. The fastest sailings are approximately 1h 55m. Sailing times can vary, durations often differ between ferry operators and can be impacted by weather conditions.

Inisheer Galway City Centre Ferry Operator Schedules

There are an average of 2 daily sailings and up to 14 weekly ferry sailings from Inisheer to Galway City Centre. These sailings are provided by Aran Island Ferries. Please keep in mind that ferry timetables often increase during the high season.

Inisheer Galway City Centre Ferry Prices

Inisheer Galway City Centre ferry prices typically range between £34* and £106*. The average price is typically £67*. The cheapest Inisheer Galway City Centre ferry prices start from £24*. The average price for a foot passenger is £67*.

Pricing will vary depending on number of passengers, vehicle type, route and sailing times. Prices exclude service fees.

How far is it from Inisheer to Galway City Centre?

The distance between Inisheer to Galway City Centre is approximately 36.3 miles (58.4km) or 31.5 nautical miles.

Can I travel by car on the Inisheer Galway City Centre ferry?

No, ferry operators currently do not allow cars to travel on sailings between Inisheer and Galway City Centre

Can I travel as a foot passenger from Inisheer to Galway City Centre?

Yes, foot passengers can travel with Aran Island Ferries between Inisheer and Galway City Centre.

Can I take my pet on the ferry from Inisheer to Galway City Centre?

Pets are currently not allowed on board the ferries from Inisheer to Galway City Centre.

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Inisheer - Galway City Centre Route summary
Departure Country Ireland
Destination Country Ireland
No. of Operators 1
Operators Aran Island Ferries
Average Price £67*
Average Daily Sailings 2
Average Weekly Sailings 14
Average Sailing Duration 1h 55m
First Ferry 08:00
Last Ferry 16:30
Distance 31 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-07-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Inisheer to Galway City Centre?

The ferry crossing time from Inisheer to Galway City Centre is approximately 1h 55m. Sailing durations may vary from season to season and by operator so we’d advise doing a live check.

How much is the ferry from Inisheer to Galway City Centre?

Inisheer to Galway City Centre ferry price can differ depending on the season. The average price of a ferry from Inisheer to Galway City Centre is £70. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Inisheer to Galway City Centre?

There is 1 ferry operator for Inisheer to Galway City Centre and this is
  • Aran Island Ferries

How can I book ferry tickets from Inisheer to Galway City Centre?

Book ferries from Inisheer to Galway City Centre through our deal finder and check our offers page to view the latest ferry offers.

How far is Galway City Centre from Inisheer?

The distance between Inisheer to Galway City Centre is approximately 31 nautical Miles.

Inisheer to Galway City Centre Ferry Timetables

Ferry Timetables between 15/07/2024 and 21/07/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Aran Island Ferries 08:00 09:55 1 hour 55 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Aran Island Ferries 08:45 10:40 1 hour 55 minutes Mon
Aran Island Ferries 11:30 13:25 1 hour 55 minutes Mon, Sun
Aran Island Ferries 16:30 18:25 1 hour 55 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking