Oban
Craignure
Ferry to Isle of Mull
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Oban - Craignure

Ferry from Oban to Craignure

There are usually 9 daily and 66 weekly sailings between Oban and Craignure. This ferry route is operated by Caledonian MacBrayne. Oban Craignure ferries cost between £17 and £68, depending on ticket details. Prices exclude any service fees. Ferry timetables change seasonally use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and availability for Oban Craignure ferries.

Oban Craignure Ferry Times

The earliest Oban Craignure ferry sailings typically depart Oban at around 06:45. The last ferry usually departs at 22:20.

How long is the ferry from Oban to Craignure?

Oban Craignure Ferry sail durations on this ferry route can take around 54m. The fastest sailings are approximately 50m. Sailing times can vary, durations often differ between ferry operators and can be impacted by weather conditions.

Oban Craignure Ferry Operator Schedules

There are an average of 9 daily sailings and up to 66 weekly ferry sailings from Oban to Craignure. These sailings are provided by Caledonian MacBrayne. Please keep in mind that ferry timetables often increase during the high season.

Oban Craignure Ferry Prices

Oban Craignure ferry prices typically range between £17* and £68*. The average price is typically £49*. The cheapest Oban Craignure ferry prices start from £5*. The average price for a foot passenger is £18*. The average price for a car is £53*.

Pricing will vary depending on number of passengers, vehicle type, route and sailing times. Prices exclude service fees.

How far is it from Oban to Craignure?

The distance between Oban to Craignure is approximately 16.2 miles (26.1km) or 14.1 nautical miles.

Can I travel by car on the Oban Craignure ferry?

Yes, Caledonian MacBrayne allow cars on board ferries between Oban and Craignure. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing for car ferries between Oban and Craignure.

Can I travel as a foot passenger from Oban to Craignure?

Yes, foot passengers can travel with Caledonian MacBrayne between Oban and Craignure.

Can I take my pet on the ferry from Oban to Craignure?

Pets are currently not allowed on board the ferries from Oban to Craignure.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Scotland to Isle of Mull page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Oban - Craignure Route summary
Departure Country UK
Destination Country UK
No. of Operators 1
Operators Caledonian MacBrayne
Average Price £49*
Average Daily Sailings 9
Average Weekly Sailings 66
Average Sailing Duration 54m
Fastest Sailing Duration 50m
First Ferry 06:45
Last Ferry 22:20
Distance 14 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-07-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Oban to Craignure?

The ferry crossing time from Oban to Craignure is approximately 50m. Sailing durations may vary from season to season and by operator so we’d advise doing a live check.

Which ferry companies operate between Oban to Craignure?

There is 1 ferry operator for Oban to Craignure and this is
  • Caledonian MacBrayne

How can I book ferry tickets from Oban to Craignure?

Book ferries from Oban to Craignure through our deal finder and check our offers page to view the latest ferry offers.

Oban to Craignure Ferry Timetables

Ferry Timetables between 15/07/2024 and 21/07/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Caledonian MacBrayne 06:45 07:35 50 minutes Tue
Caledonian MacBrayne 07:25 08:15 50 minutes Sat
Caledonian MacBrayne 08:35 09:35 1 hour Tue, Sat
Caledonian MacBrayne 09:55 10:45 50 minutes Tue, Sat
Caledonian MacBrayne 11:25 12:25 1 hour Tue, Thu
Caledonian MacBrayne 12:15 13:05 50 minutes Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri
Caledonian MacBrayne 14:15 15:15 1 hour Thu, Fri, Sat
Caledonian MacBrayne 15:55 16:45 50 minutes Mon, Thu, Fri
Caledonian MacBrayne 17:05 18:05 1 hour Wed, Thu, Fri
Caledonian MacBrayne 17:25 18:25 1 hour Tue
Caledonian MacBrayne 18:15 19:05 50 minutes Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Caledonian MacBrayne 19:45 20:45 1 hour Mon
Caledonian MacBrayne 20:00 21:00 1 hour Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Caledonian MacBrayne 21:40 22:30 50 minutes Sat
Caledonian MacBrayne 22:20 23:15 55 minutes Wed
Caledonian MacBrayne 22:30 23:30 1 hour Sun
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking