Klaipeda
Karlshamn
Ferry to Sweden
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Klaipeda - Karlshamn

Klaipeda Karlshamn Ferry

There are usually 1 daily sailings and up to 11 weekly between Klaipeda and Karlshamn. 2 operators sail this route DFDS Lisco & TT Line. Ferry timetables change seasonally use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and availability for Klaipeda Karlshamn ferries.

Klaipeda Karlshamn Ferry Times

The earliest Klaipeda Karlshamn ferry sailings typically depart Klaipeda at around 11:30. The average sailing time is approximately 13h 9m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 12h 30m.

Klaipeda Karlshamn Ferry Prices

Klaipeda Karlshamn ferry prices typically range between £125* and £553*. The average price is typically £314*. The cheapest Klaipeda Karlshamn ferry prices start from £53*. The average price for a foot passenger is £233*. The average price for a car is £359*.

Pricing will vary depending on number of passengers vehicle type route and sailing times. Pricing is taken from searches over last 30 days last updated 05 July, 2023.

How far is it from Klaipeda to Karlshamn?

The distance between Klaipeda to Karlshamn is approximately 438.6 miles (705.9km) or 381.2 nautical miles for the mariners!

Can I travel by car on the Klaipeda Karlshamn ferry?

Yes, DFDS Lisco, TT Line allow cars on board for ferries between Klaipeda and Karlshamn. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing for car ferries between Klaipeda and Karlshamn.

Can I travel as a foot passenger from Klaipeda to Karlshamn?

Yes, foot passengers can travel with DFDS Lisco, TT Line between Klaipeda and Karlshamn.

Klaipeda Karlshamn Ferry Operator Schedules

  • DFDS Lisco - 6 weekly sailings, 1 daily sailings
  • TT Line - 5 weekly sailings, 1 daily sailings

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Lithuania to Sweden page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Klaipeda - Karlshamn Route summary
Departure Country Lithuania
Destination Country Sweden
No. of Operators 2
Operators DFDS Lisco & TT Line
Average Price £285*
Average Daily Sailings 1
Average Weekly Sailings 11
Average Sailing Duration 13h 9m
Fastest Sailing Duration 12h 30m
First Ferry 11:30
Last Ferry 23:55
Distance 381 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2023-08-01.

Most popular questions

  • How long is the ferry from Klaipeda to Karlshamn?

    The ferry crossing time from Klaipeda to Karlshamn is approximately 12h 45m. Sailing durations may vary from season to season and by operator so we’d advise doing a live check.
  • How much is the ferry from Klaipeda to Karlshamn?

    Klaipeda to Karlshamn ferry price can differ depending on the season. The average price of a ferry from Klaipeda to Karlshamn is £224. Price exclusive of booking fees.
  • Which ferry companies operate between Klaipeda to Karlshamn?

    There are 2 popular ferry operators for Klaipeda to Karlshamn. These are
    • DFDS Seaways
    • TT Line
  • How can I book ferry tickets from Klaipeda to Karlshamn?

    Book ferries from Klaipeda to Karlshamn through our deal finder and check our offers page to view the latest ferry offers.
  • How far is Karlshamn from Klaipeda?

    The distance between Klaipeda to Karlshamn is approximately 381 nautical Miles.

Klaipeda Guide

Located at the mouth of the River Dane in Lithuania is the city of Klaipeda. It lies at the point where the river flows into the Baltic Sea and is the third largest city in Lithuania. Having at various points in its past been ruled by the Duchy of Prussia, the German Empire and the Soviet Socialist Republic, the city has a rich and varied past. This heritage makes the city an interesting place to visit with most attractions located in the city centre. Some of the city's older buildings have picturesque half-timbered construction, similar to that found in Germany, France, England, Denmark and southern Sweden.

The city's mainly ice-free port has an important role to play in Lithuania's transport network. It provides a connection to the country's land, sea and railway routes from east to west. The port caters for both passenger traffic and cargo, and has a number of stevedoring companies, ship repair and ship building yards. The port lies to the south west of the city and offers passenger ferry services to Kiel and Karlshamn.


Karlshamn Guide

The Swedish town and port of Karlshamn lies on the Baltic Sea coast and is a charming little town with an interesting history and a lovely archipelago on its doorstep. The area around the town changes from the many lovely islands and beauty spots located along the coast to the lush forests found further inland. There are many things to see and do in and around the town. For a bit of peace and tranquillity, head out to the archipelago and take in the stunning scenery. If you enjoy fishing the town has some of the best salmon fishing in the world, or you could go on a wildlife safari, explore and experiment with science, walk or cycle along the river Mörrum or enjoy the party atmosphere at one of the largest and liveliest town festivals in Sweden. If, however, you are looking for something a little more cosy then why not explore the town itself and take in its many shops and cafes.

There are regular ferry services from Karlshamn to Kiel in Germany, Klaipeda in Lithuania and St. Petersburg in Russia.


Klaipeda to Karlshamn Ferry Timetables

Ferry Timetables between 08/04/2024 and 14/04/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
DFDS Lisco 09:00 21:00 12 hours Sun
TT Line 18:30 08:00 13 hours 30 minutes Mon
DFDS Lisco 19:30 08:00 12 hours 30 minutes Mon
TT Line 19:30 08:45 13 hours 15 minutes Wed
TT Line 19:30 10:00 14 hours 30 minutes Tue, Thu
DFDS Lisco 21:00 09:00 12 hours Tue, Thu
DFDS Lisco 21:00 10:00 13 hours Wed, Fri
DFDS Lisco 21:00 11:00 14 hours Sun
TT Line 22:30 13:00 14 hours 30 minutes Sun
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking