Dover
Calais
Ferry to France
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Dover - Calais

Dover to Calais Ferry

The Dover Calais ferry route connects England to France and is provided by 3 operators. DFDS, P&O Ferries and Irish Ferries operate on this route. The ferry crossing from Dover to Calais takes approximately 1hr 30 mins.

Dover to Calais Ferry Schedule

There are around 287 weekly and 35-40 daily ferry sailings from Dover to Calais. P&O Ferries provide up to 12 daily sailings, DFDS Seaways provide up to 15 daily sailings and Irish Ferries provide up to 14 daily sailings. Ferry timetables often increase during the high season.

Dover to Calais Ferry Time

Sailings depart around the clock with the earliest ferry departing at approximately 00:10 and the last ferry leaves port around 22:50. Ferry schedules can vary by operator and season.

High Speed Ferry Dover to Calais

The fastest ferries from Dover to Calais are available with P&O Ferries, Irish Ferries and DFDS Seaways. Dover Calais is the fastest ferry crossing from England to France.

Can I reserve a cabin on the ferry from Dover to Calais?

There are no cabins on ferries from Dover to Calais. However, you can add an exclusive quiet lounge to your booking with complimentary food and drinks.

Dover to Calais Ferry Prices

The price of a ferry from Dover to Calais can vary between £60 and £252 depending on the operator, season and whether you are travelling with a vehicle. The average price of a foot passenger is £204, prices can range from £60 and £420. The average price with a car is £182. Car prices can range from £99 and £229. Prices may vary for other vehicle types. All ferry prices can change from season to season.

Prices subject to change, pricing representative of searches over last 30 days.

Cheap Dover to Calais Ferries

The cheapest ferry tickets from Dover to Calais start from around £30 for foot passengers or cyclists. The cheapest tickets are typically available during off-peak sailing times. The size of the vehicle you are travelling in, or not, will also impact the final ticket price.

Foot Passenger Dover to Calais

Foot passenger are available with P&O Ferries, only select P&O sailings will accept foot passengers.

Foot passengers can take a direct train from London to Dover, with the fastest journey via the southeastern high speed train in just over 1 hour. In Calais, regular trains travel from Calais Ville to popular French destinations such as Lille, or the capital city, Paris, for a longer stay. Calais is situated north west of France close to Normandy and very close to the border with Belgium. Brussels is just a few hours drive from Calais for those who want to cross the border and visit one of Europe's most influential capital cities.


Dover Calais Duty Free

Save up 50% on high street prices from your favorite brands with Duty Free on ships operating the Dover Calais route. Facilities found on ships operating this route include foreign currency exchange and a selection of bars, restaurants and coffee shops to enjoy during the trip.

Dover to Calais Priority Boarding

Priority boarding is available with all operators on this route if you want to beat the queues and get comfortable for the trip.

Dover to Calais Ferry Alternatives

For more information, please visit our Ferries from England to France page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily

Most popular questions

  • How long is the ferry from Dover to Calais?

    The ferry crossing time from Dover to Calais is approximately 1h 30m. Sailing durations may vary from season to season and by operator so we’d advise doing a live check.
  • How much is the ferry from Dover to Calais?

    Dover to Calais ferry price can differ depending on the season. The average price of a ferry from Dover to Calais is £135. Price exclusive of booking fees.
  • Which ferry companies operate between Dover to Calais?

    There are 3 popular ferry operators for Dover to Calais. These are
    • P&O Ferries
    • DFDS Seaways
    • Irish Ferries
  • How can I book ferry tickets from Dover to Calais?

    Book ferries from Dover to Calais through our deal finder and check our offers page to view the latest ferry offers.
  • Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Dover to Calais?

    Yes, you can travel as a foot passenger from Dover to Calais with
    • P&O Ferries
  • Can you take your car on the ferry from Dover to Calais?

    Yes, you can travel with a vehicle from Dover to Calais with
    • P&O Ferries
    • DFDS Seaways
    • Irish Ferries
  • Can you bring pets on the ferry from Dover to Calais?

    Yes, pets are permitted onboard the ferry. You may need a pet passport. Please read the ferry operators pet guidelines. Currently you can bring pets on ferries with
    • P&O Ferries
    • DFDS Seaways
    • Irish Ferries
  • How far is Calais from Dover?

    The distance between Dover to Calais is approximately 32 nautical Miles.

Dover Calais Ferry reviews

  • "VERY IMPRESSED "

    At first I was very sceptical about using Direct ferries,but my experience has been very good. I would recommend them and hopefully,I'll use them again.

    'C Class' travelled on C Class

    Read More Read Less
  • "Vive La France"

    Excellent experience despite being diverted to Dunkerque from Calais due to industrial action. No big deal and all the staff were very helpful and welcoming even at passport control! Happy to to take this route again and certainly use DFDS to get to France which will be a regular occurrence moving forward.

    'C Class' travelled on C Class

    Read More Read Less
  • "Perfect"

    Pay the extra and travel DFDS, way better than P&O. If you can travel on a Monday for a quiet boat with barely any children on board. Food was good and facilities were clean

    'C Class' travelled on C Class

    Read More Read Less
  • "All good!"

    Loading was efficient, cast off on time, every area of the ship was super clean, nice coffee and fresh sandwiches. 

    'C Class' travelled on C Class

    Read More Read Less

Dover Guide

The English town and port of Dover is in the county of Kent in the south east of England. The town lies on the English Channel coast at its narrowest point between England and France. This narrow stretch of the English Channel is called the Strait of Dover.

In and around the town there are many things for visitors to see and do. In memory of the spot where Bleriot landed following the first cross channel flight in 1909, the Bleriot Memorial is an outline of the aircraft flown set into the ground. Also, and overlooking the town, is Dover Castle which is the largest castle in England. It was founded in the 12th century and has been described as the "Key to England" due to its defensive significance throughout its history.

The Port of Dover is the world's busiest passenger port, with 16 million travellers, 2.1 million lorries, 2.8 million cars and motorcycles and 86,000 coaches passing through it each year. It is the main port of departure for travellers from the UK to France and beyond into mainland Europe. Services are operated by P&O Ferries and DFDS Seaways to Calais.

How to get to Dover Ferry Port

The port of Dover is easily accessible from London by taking the Southeastern Line from London Bridge. Stay on this train for 12 stops and you will reach Dover Priory station in around 1 hour and 40 minutes. Alternatively, passengers arriving from Canterbury can get the 15 bus every 20 minutes from Canterbury Bus Station, which takes around 45 minutes.


Calais Guide

The French city of Calais is located in the Nord-Pas de Calais department of north west France and is the closest port in France to England. The Strait of Dover, which lies across the English Channel on the UK mainland, is around 32 km from Calais and on a clear day the famous White Cliffs of Dover can be seen from Calais as can the Calais coast from the cliffs. Calais has been an important maritime hub for commerce and tourism between France and England for many years and the town itself is divided into two parts.

The old town, Calais-Nord, is located on a manmade island that is surrounded by canals and harbours. The modern town, St-Pierre, is located to the south of the old town. The city is moving away from just being home to the busy port and is becoming increasingly popular as a tourist destination. It has a long and rich cultural heritage, several museums and a lively nightlife. A popular attraction in the city are its Belfries which are siege towers that were built to protect the city from marauders and are today declared a UNESCO World Heritage Site.

Which is better Dover or Calais?

Determining which is better between Dover and Calais depends on individual preferences and priorities. Dover is famous for its iconic white cliffs, which offer stunning views and coastal walks. It is also home to Dover Castle, a historic landmark with extensive grounds to explore. Calais, on the other hand, offers attractions like the Calais Lighthouse, the Calais Town Hall, and the Calais Lace Museum. Calais has a reputation for being a popular shopping destination for visitors from the UK due to its duty-free status. Many people visit Calais specifically to take advantage of the lower prices on alcohol, tobacco, and other goods. Dover, while it does have shops, may not offer the same extensive duty-free options.

How many days in Calais is enough?

The number of days to spend in Calais depends on individual preferences and interests. For those interested in exploring the city's historical sites and cultural attractions, two to three days may be sufficient. This would allow time to visit the iconic Calais Lace Museum, the Calais Town Hall, and the Calais Lighthouse, among other highlights. Additionally, visitors could enjoy leisurely strolls along the beautiful beaches and indulge in local cuisine at the city's numerous seafood restaurants. However, if one wishes to explore Calais in more depth or take day trips to nearby destinations such as Dunkirk or Boulogne-sur-Mer, an extended stay of four to five days could be ideal. Ultimately, the duration of a visit to Calais will depend on personal interests, available time, and other travel plans in the region.


Dover to Calais Ferry Timetables

Ferry Timetables between 19/02/2024 and 25/02/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
DFDS Seaways 00:10 01:40 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Irish Ferries 01:25 02:55 1 hour 30 minutes Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Irish Ferries 02:55 04:25 1 hour 30 minutes Mon, Sun
P&O Ferries 03:10 05:00 1 hour 50 minutes Sat, Sun
P&O Ferries 03:45 05:15 1 hour 30 minutes Wed, Thu, Fri
Irish Ferries 04:40 06:10 1 hour 30 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
DFDS Seaways 04:40 06:10 1 hour 30 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Irish Ferries 06:15 07:45 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
P&O Ferries 06:55 08:30 1 hour 35 minutes Tue, Sat, Sun
P&O Ferries 07:00 08:30 1 hour 30 minutes Wed, Thu, Fri
DFDS Seaways 07:40 09:10 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Irish Ferries 07:50 09:20 1 hour 30 minutes Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
P&O Ferries 08:30 10:00 1 hour 30 minutes Wed, Thu, Fri
DFDS Seaways 09:10 10:40 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Irish Ferries 09:30 11:00 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
P&O Ferries 10:05 11:40 1 hour 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Sat, Sun
DFDS Seaways 10:40 12:10 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Irish Ferries 11:05 12:35 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
P&O Ferries 11:45 13:15 1 hour 30 minutes Wed, Thu, Fri
P&O Ferries 12:05 13:50 1 hour 45 minutes Mon, Tue, Sat, Sun
Irish Ferries 12:45 14:15 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
DFDS Seaways 12:55 14:25 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
P&O Ferries 13:20 14:50 1 hour 30 minutes Wed, Thu, Fri
DFDS Seaways 14:25 15:55 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Irish Ferries 14:25 15:55 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
P&O Ferries 15:25 17:00 1 hour 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Sat, Sun
DFDS Seaways 15:55 17:25 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Irish Ferries 16:00 17:30 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
P&O Ferries 16:35 18:05 1 hour 30 minutes Wed, Thu, Fri
P&O Ferries 17:25 19:05 1 hour 40 minutes Mon, Tue, Sat, Sun
Irish Ferries 17:35 19:05 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
DFDS Seaways 18:10 19:40 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
P&O Ferries 18:15 19:45 1 hour 30 minutes Wed, Thu, Fri
Irish Ferries 19:10 20:40 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
DFDS Seaways 19:40 21:10 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Irish Ferries 20:45 22:15 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
P&O Ferries 20:45 22:25 1 hour 40 minutes Mon, Tue, Sat, Sun
DFDS Seaways 21:10 22:40 1 hour 30 minutes Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
P&O Ferries 21:20 22:50 1 hour 30 minutes Wed, Thu, Fri
Irish Ferries 22:15 23:45 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
P&O Ferries 22:40 00:15 1 hour 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Sat, Sun
P&O Ferries 23:00 00:30 1 hour 30 minutes Wed, Thu, Fri
Irish Ferries 23:50 01:20 1 hour 30 minutes Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking