Folkestone
Calais
Ferry to France
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Folkestone - Calais

Eurotunnel from Folkestone to Calais

There are usually 43 daily and 298 weekly sailings between Folkestone and Calais. This Eurotunnel route is operated by Eurotunnel. Folkestone Calais Eurotunnel cost between £124 and £368, depending on ticket details. Prices exclude any service fees. Eurotunnel timetables change seasonally use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and availability for Folkestone Calais Eurotunnel.

Folkestone Calais Eurotunnel Times

The earliest Folkestone Calais Eurotunnel sailings typically depart Folkestone at around 00:03. The last Eurotunnel usually departs at 23:55.

How long is the Eurotunnel from Folkestone to Calais?

Folkestone Calais Eurotunnel sail durations on this Eurotunnel route can take around 35m. The fastest sailings are approximately 35m. Sailing times can vary, durations often differ between Eurotunnel operators and can be impacted by weather conditions.

Folkestone Calais Eurotunnel Operator Schedules

There are an average of 43 daily sailings and up to 298 weekly Eurotunnel sailings from Folkestone to Calais. These sailings are provided by Eurotunnel. Please keep in mind that Eurotunnel timetables often increase during the high season.

Folkestone Calais Eurotunnel Prices

Folkestone Calais Eurotunnel prices typically range between £124* and £368*. The average price is typically £243*. The cheapest Folkestone Calais Eurotunnel prices start from £48*. The average price for a foot passenger is £144*. The average price for a car is £237*.

Pricing will vary depending on number of passengers, vehicle type, route and sailing times. Prices exclude service fees.

How far is it from Folkestone to Calais?

The distance between Folkestone to Calais is approximately 51.4 miles (82.7km) or 44.7 nautical miles.

Can I travel by car on the Folkestone Calais Eurotunnel?

Yes, Eurotunnel allow cars on board Eurotunnel between Folkestone and Calais. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing for car Eurotunnel between Folkestone and Calais.

Can I travel as a foot passenger from Folkestone to Calais?

No Eurotunnel operators currently sailing between Folkestone and Calais sell foot passengers only tickets.

Can I take my pet on the Eurotunnel from Folkestone to Calais?

Pets are allowed on Eurotunnel travelling from Folkestone to Calais with Eurotunnel. Please also note that your pet may have to stay in the vehicle during the journey unless the Eurotunnel operator supplies pet accommodation.

Folkestone to Calais Eurotunnel Alternatives

For more information, please visit our Ferries from England to France page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Folkestone - Calais Route summary
Departure Country UK
Destination Country France
No. of Operators 1
Operators Eurotunnel
Average Price £243*
Average Daily Sailings 43
Average Weekly Sailings 298
Average Sailing Duration 35m
First Ferry 00:03
Last Ferry 23:55
Distance 44 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Folkestone to Calais?

The ferry crossing time from Folkestone to Calais is approximately 35m. Sailing durations may vary from season to season and by operator so we’d advise doing a live check.

How much is the ferry from Folkestone to Calais?

Folkestone to Calais ferry price can differ depending on the season. The average price of a ferry from Folkestone to Calais is £244. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Folkestone to Calais?

There is 1 ferry operator for Folkestone to Calais and this is
  • Eurotunnel

How can I book ferry tickets from Folkestone to Calais?

Book ferries from Folkestone to Calais through our deal finder and check our offers page to view the latest ferry offers.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Folkestone to Calais?

No you can not travel as a foot passenger, currently you can only travel on the ferry with a vehicle.

Can you take your car on the ferry from Folkestone to Calais?

Yes, you can travel with a vehicle from Folkestone to Calais with
  • Eurotunnel

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Folkestone to Calais?

Yes, pets are permitted onboard the ferry. You may need a pet passport. Please read the ferry operators pet guidelines. Currently you can bring pets on ferries with
  • Eurotunnel

How far is Calais from Folkestone?

The distance between Folkestone to Calais is approximately 44 nautical Miles.

Folkestone Calais Eurotunnel reviews

  • "trip november 2022"

    trip november 2022

    'Le Shuttle' travelled on Le Shuttle

    Read More Read Less
  • "A time saver"

    We have always crossed the Channel by ferry, but needed to get across in a hurry and booked the Eurotunnel. It was a big time-saver, maybe 3 hours quicker, and perfectly comfortable.

    'Le Shuttle' travelled on Le Shuttle

    Read More Read Less
  • "Excellent! "

    Easy to travel

    'Le Shuttle' travelled on Le Shuttle

    Read More Read Less
  • "Quick way to cross chanel "

    Recommended

    'Le Shuttle' travelled on Le Shuttle

    Read More Read Less

Folkestone Guide

Folkestone, a gem on England's South East coast, offers travellers an intriguing blend of creativity, history, and stunning natural beauty. With its artistic quarter, home to independent shops and studios, and the grand Leas Promenade, it's a feast for the senses. Don't miss the Folkestone Artworks, UK's largest urban outdoor exhibition. For history buffs, the Battle of Britain Memorial and the war tunnels of Kent's Defence are a must-visit. The town's railway station provides easy links to London and other major cities. From Folkestone ferry port, you can set sail to Calais or Boulogne in France, ideal for quick getaways or onward travel to the rest of Europe. As Christmas approaches, the town sparkles with festive markets, making it a cosy winter escape.

Calais Guide

Renowned as the gateway to Europe, Calais is a coastal gem full of charm and history. A must-visit is Calais Lace Museum, an ode to the city's rich lace-making heritage. For those seeking natural beauty, Cap Blanc Nez cliffs offer breathtaking views. This city's festive spirit shines bright during November and December with Christmas markets popping up throughout the city, filling the air with the scent of mulled wine and roasted chestnuts. Calais ferry port is a major hub for ferry travel with routes to Dover making it a perfect gateway to the UK. The city centre is just a short bus ride away from the ferry port, with frequent services available. For those looking to explore further afield, Calais Ville train station offers connections to major French cities like Paris, making it easy to plan a European adventure.

Which is better Folkestone or Calais?

Deciding whether Folkestone or Calais is better ultimately depends on personal preferences and individual needs. Both towns have their own unique attractions and advantages. Folkestone, located in England, offers a charming seaside atmosphere with its beautiful beaches, coastal walks, and quaint harbor. The town has undergone significant regeneration in recent years, with the development of the Creative Quarter, featuring art galleries, independent shops, and trendy cafes. Folkestone is also home to the famous Leas Promenade, a stunning cliff-top walk with panoramic views of the English Channel.

On the other hand, Calais, situated in France, is renowned for its historical significance and cultural offerings. Visitors can explore the impressive Calais Lace Museum, which showcases the region's lace-making heritage, or visit the Calais Town Hall, a beautiful example of Flemish architecture. Calais is also synonymous with its iconic Calais Wine Superstore, where tourists can stock up on a wide variety of wines and spirits at duty-free prices. In terms of transportation, both towns serve as major gateways for travel between the UK and mainland Europe. Folkestone is famous for its Eurotunnel terminal, providing a quick and convenient way to cross the Channel by car or train. Calais, on the other hand, is known for its ferry port, offering regular sailings to and from the UK. When it comes to accessibility to other destinations, Folkestone has the advantage of being well-connected to other parts of England, with

How many days in Calais is enough?

The number of days to spend in Calais depends on individual preferences and the activities one wishes to engage in. For a short visit, one or two days may be sufficient to explore the main attractions, such as the Calais Beach and the iconic Calais Lighthouse. If interested in history, the Musée de la Dentelle et de la Mode and the Calais Town Hall are worth a visit. Additionally, spending a day at the Cité Europe shopping center or taking a ferry trip to Dover, England can be enjoyable. However, if one wishes to delve deeper into the region, including visiting nearby cities like Boulogne-sur-Mer or Dunkirk, or exploring the beautiful Opal Coast, a longer stay of three to five days may be more suitable. Ultimately, the ideal duration in Calais will vary based on personal interests and available time.


Folkestone to Calais Ferry Timetables

Ferry Timetables between 27/05/2024 and 02/06/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 00:16 00:51 35 minutes Thu
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 00:18 00:53 35 minutes Fri
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 01:11 01:46 35 minutes Mon
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 01:18 01:53 35 minutes Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 02:15 02:50 35 minutes Thu
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 02:18 02:53 35 minutes Fri
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 02:57 03:32 35 minutes Mon
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 03:18 03:53 35 minutes Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 04:18 04:53 35 minutes Thu, Fri
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 04:37 05:12 35 minutes Mon
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 05:18 05:53 35 minutes Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 05:31 06:06 35 minutes Sat
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 05:36 06:11 35 minutes Tue, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 05:44 06:19 35 minutes Fri
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 05:48 06:23 35 minutes Tue, Thu, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 06:18 06:53 35 minutes Everyday
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 06:36 07:11 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 06:44 07:19 35 minutes Fri
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 06:45 07:20 35 minutes Tue, Thu, Sat
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 06:48 07:23 35 minutes Mon, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 07:18 07:53 35 minutes Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 07:36 08:11 35 minutes Mon, Fri, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 07:48 08:23 35 minutes Mon, Wed, Fri, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 08:18 08:53 35 minutes Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 08:36 09:11 35 minutes Mon, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 08:44 09:19 35 minutes Fri
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 08:45 09:20 35 minutes Tue, Thu, Sat
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 08:48 09:23 35 minutes Mon, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 09:18 09:53 35 minutes Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 09:36 10:11 35 minutes Mon, Fri, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 09:48 10:23 35 minutes Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 10:18 10:53 35 minutes Mon, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 10:36 11:11 35 minutes Mon, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 10:48 11:23 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 11:18 11:53 35 minutes Everyday
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 11:36 12:11 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Fri, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 11:48 12:23 35 minutes Everyday
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 12:18 12:53 35 minutes Wed, Thu
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 12:36 13:11 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 12:48 13:23 35 minutes Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 13:18 13:53 35 minutes Everyday
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 13:36 14:11 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Fri, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 13:48 14:23 35 minutes Everyday
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 14:18 14:53 35 minutes Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 14:36 15:11 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 14:48 15:23 35 minutes Everyday
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 15:18 15:53 35 minutes Everyday
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 15:36 16:11 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Fri, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 15:48 16:23 35 minutes Everyday
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 16:18 16:53 35 minutes Everyday
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 16:36 17:11 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 16:48 17:23 35 minutes Everyday
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 17:18 17:53 35 minutes Everyday
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 17:36 18:11 35 minutes Mon, Fri, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 17:48 18:23 35 minutes Everyday
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 18:18 18:53 35 minutes Everyday
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 18:36 19:11 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 18:47 19:22 35 minutes Thu
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 18:48 19:23 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Wed, Fri, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 19:18 19:53 35 minutes Everyday
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 19:36 20:11 35 minutes Mon, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 19:48 20:23 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 19:49 20:24 35 minutes Wed, Thu, Fri
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 20:18 20:53 35 minutes Everyday
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 20:36 21:11 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 20:45 21:20 35 minutes Thu
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 20:48 21:23 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Wed, Fri, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 21:18 21:53 35 minutes Everyday
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 21:36 22:11 35 minutes Mon, Sat, Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 21:48 22:23 35 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 21:50 22:25 35 minutes Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 22:18 22:53 35 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 22:20 22:55 35 minutes Mon
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 22:36 23:11 35 minutes Tue, Sat
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 22:48 23:23 35 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 23:18 23:53 35 minutes Fri, Sat
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 23:31 00:06 35 minutes Sun
LeShuttle (Eurotunnel) 23:53 00:28 35 minutes Mon

Onboard the ferries

The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking