Favignana
Trapani
Ferry to Sicily
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Favignana - Trapani

Ferry from Favignana to Trapani

There are usually 20 daily and 138 weekly sailings between Favignana and Trapani. 2 operators sail this route Liberty Lines Fast Ferries & Siremar and runs throughout the year. Favignana Trapani ferries cost between £16 and £87, depending on ticket details. Prices exclude any service fees. Ferry timetables change seasonally use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and availability for Favignana Trapani ferries.

Favignana Trapani Ferry Times

The earliest Favignana Trapani ferry sailings typically depart Favignana at around 07:10. The last ferry usually departs at 20:20.

How long is the ferry from Favignana to Trapani?

Favignana Trapani Ferry sail durations on this ferry route can take around 39m. The fastest sailings are approximately 30m. Sailing times can vary, durations often differ between ferry operators and can be impacted by weather conditions.

Favignana Trapani Ferry Operator Schedules

There are an average of 20 daily sailings and up to 138 weekly ferry sailings from Favignana to Trapani. These sailings are provided by Liberty Lines Fast Ferries & Siremar. Please keep in mind that ferry timetables often increase during the high season.

Favignana Trapani Ferry Prices

Favignana Trapani ferry prices typically range between £16* and £87*. The average price is typically £46*. The cheapest Favignana Trapani ferry prices start from £8*. The average price for a foot passenger is £42*. The average price for a car is £127*.

Pricing will vary depending on number of passengers, vehicle type, route and sailing times. Prices exclude service fees.

How far is it from Favignana to Trapani?

The distance between Favignana to Trapani is approximately 13.6 miles (21.9km) or 11.8 nautical miles.

Can I travel by car on the Favignana Trapani ferry?

Yes, Siremar allow cars on board ferries between Favignana and Trapani. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing for car ferries between Favignana and Trapani.

Can I travel as a foot passenger from Favignana to Trapani?

Yes, foot passengers can travel with Liberty Lines Fast Ferries, Siremar between Favignana and Trapani.

Can I take my pet on the ferry from Favignana to Trapani?

Pets are allowed on ferries travelling from Favignana to Trapani with Liberty Lines Fast Ferries. Please also note that your pet may have to stay in the vehicle during the journey unless the ferry operator supplies pet accommodation.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Aegadian Islands to Sicily page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Favignana - Trapani Route summary
Departure Country Italy
Destination Country Italy
No. of Operators 2
Operators Liberty Lines Fast Ferries & Siremar
Average Price £46*
Average Daily Sailings 20
Average Weekly Sailings 138
Average Sailing Duration 39m
Fastest Sailing Duration 30m
First Ferry 07:10
Last Ferry 20:20
Distance 11 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Favignana to Trapani?

The ferry crossing time from Favignana to Trapani is approximately 42m. Sailing durations may vary from season to season and by operator so we’d advise doing a live check.

How much is the ferry from Favignana to Trapani?

Favignana to Trapani ferry price can differ depending on the season. The average price of a ferry from Favignana to Trapani is £47. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Favignana to Trapani?

There are 2 popular ferry operators for Favignana to Trapani. These are
  • Liberty Lines Fast Ferries
  • Siremar

How can I book ferry tickets from Favignana to Trapani?

Book ferries from Favignana to Trapani through our deal finder and check our offers page to view the latest ferry offers.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Favignana to Trapani?

Yes, you can travel as a foot passenger from Favignana to Trapani with
  • Liberty Lines Fast Ferries
  • Siremar

Can you take your car on the ferry from Favignana to Trapani?

Yes, you can travel with a vehicle from Favignana to Trapani with
  • Siremar

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Favignana to Trapani?

Yes, pets are permitted onboard the ferry. You may need a pet passport. Please read the ferry operators pet guidelines. Currently you can bring pets on ferries with
  • Liberty Lines Fast Ferries

How far is Trapani from Favignana?

The distance between Favignana to Trapani is approximately 11 nautical Miles.

Favignana Guide

The Italian island of Favignana is the largest of the three main Egadi islands in southern Italy. The island is located around 7 km to the west off the coast of Sicily, between Trapani and Marsala. The island is often described as having a 'butterfly' shape. Located on a narrow strip of land that connects the two 'wings' of the island stands Favignana town. The two wings of the island have very different characteristics. The eastern part of the island is mainly flat while the western part of the island has a chain of hills of which Monte Santa Caterina is the tallest at 314 m above sea level. Sitting on top of Monte Santa Caterina is a fort which was originally established by the Saracens and is still in use by the Italian army. Visitors should note that the fort is not open to the public. Although there are tourist amenities, the island's character seems little-altered, and travellers who come here are happy to fit in with the leisurely island way of life. Located off the south coast of Favignana are a number of small islands.

Favignana has good, frequent ferry connections with the other islands and with Trapani and Marsala. By hydrofoil Favignana is around thirty minutes journey time from Trapani.


Trapani Guide

The Italian port city of Trapani is located in the west of Sicily and is sometimes known as the "City of the Two Seas". It is situated on a strip of land that reaches out to see with two prongs, and is dominated by the Tower of Ligny and by the Lazzaretto. The town was originally named Drepanon and was initially a market outpost of Erice which was later a Phoenician trading port. Following this, it became a Roman province but the most significant impact on the town was made by the three centuries of Arab rule. Around the city there are many sites of interest including the medieval walled hill town of Erice, Marsala, which is famous for its wine, and the ancient Greek site of Selinunte. One of the best places to visit, perhaps for a day or two, is the three island archipelago of the Egadi islands, which lie just off the coast. Two of the islands can be reached from Trapani in only half an hour.


Favignana to Trapani Ferry Timetables

Ferry Timetables between 17/06/2024 and 23/06/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 07:10 07:40 30 minutes Everyday
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 07:40 08:10 30 minutes Everyday
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 08:00 08:45 45 minutes Everyday
Siremar 09:00 09:55 55 minutes Everyday
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 09:40 10:20 40 minutes Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 09:55 10:25 30 minutes Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 10:10 10:50 40 minutes Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 10:50 11:20 30 minutes Everyday
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 12:10 12:50 40 minutes Everyday
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 12:55 13:25 30 minutes Everyday
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 13:40 14:20 40 minutes Everyday
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 14:10 14:50 40 minutes Everyday
Siremar 14:35 15:35 1 hour Thu
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 14:50 15:20 30 minutes Mon, Tue, Wed, Fri, Sat, Sun
Siremar 15:10 16:35 1 hour 25 minutes Tue, Wed, Fri, Sat, Sun
Siremar 15:35 16:35 1 hour Mon
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 16:30 17:00 30 minutes Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Sat, Sun
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 17:10 17:50 40 minutes Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Sat, Sun
Siremar 17:15 18:05 50 minutes Thu
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 17:20 17:50 30 minutes Mon, Sat, Sun
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 18:50 19:20 30 minutes Everyday
Siremar 18:55 19:50 55 minutes Mon, Tue, Wed, Fri, Sat, Sun
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 19:10 19:50 40 minutes Everyday
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 19:40 20:10 30 minutes Everyday
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 20:20 20:50 30 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking