Bangsal
Padang Bai
Ferry to Bali
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Bangsal - Padang Bai

Ferry from Bangsal to Padang Bai

There are usually 9 daily and 61 weekly sailings between Bangsal and Padang Bai. 9 operators sail this route Bali Eka Jaya, Blue Sea Jet, Bluewater Express, Ganggari Fast Boat, Gili Gili Fast Boat, Golden Queen Fast Boat, Mahi Mahi Dewata, Marlin Fast Boat & Semaya One Fast Cruise and runs throughout the year. Bangsal Padang Bai ferries cost between £30 and £124, depending on ticket details. Prices exclude any service fees. Ferry timetables change seasonally use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and availability for Bangsal Padang Bai ferries.

Bangsal Padang Bai Ferry Times

The earliest Bangsal Padang Bai ferry sailings typically depart Bangsal at around 10:00. The last ferry usually departs at 16:00.

How long is the ferry from Bangsal to Padang Bai?

Bangsal Padang Bai Ferry sail durations on this ferry route can take around 1h 43m. The fastest sailings are approximately 1h 30m. Sailing times can vary, durations often differ between ferry operators and can be impacted by weather conditions.

Bangsal Padang Bai Ferry Operator Schedules

There are an average of 9 daily sailings and up to 61 weekly ferry sailings from Bangsal to Padang Bai. These sailings are provided by Bali Eka Jaya, Blue Sea Jet, Bluewater Express, Ganggari Fast Boat, Gili Gili Fast Boat, Golden Queen Fast Boat, Mahi Mahi Dewata, Marlin Fast Boat & Semaya One Fast Cruise. Please keep in mind that ferry timetables often increase during the high season.

Bangsal Padang Bai Ferry Prices

Bangsal Padang Bai ferry prices typically range between £30* and £124*. The average price is typically £66*. The cheapest Bangsal Padang Bai ferry prices start from £16*. The average price for a foot passenger is £66*.

Pricing will vary depending on number of passengers, vehicle type, route and sailing times. Prices exclude service fees.

How far is it from Bangsal to Padang Bai?

The distance between Bangsal to Padang Bai is approximately 39.7 miles (63.9km) or 34.5 nautical miles.

Can I travel by car on the Bangsal Padang Bai ferry?

No, ferry operators currently do not allow cars to travel on sailings between Bangsal and Padang Bai

Can I travel as a foot passenger from Bangsal to Padang Bai?

Yes, foot passengers can travel with Bali Eka Jaya, Blue Sea Jet, Bluewater Express, Ganggari Fast Boat, Gili Gili Fast Boat, Golden Queen Fast Boat, Mahi Mahi Dewata, Marlin Fast Boat, Semaya One Fast Cruise between Bangsal and Padang Bai.

Can I take my pet on the ferry from Bangsal to Padang Bai?

Pets are currently not allowed on board the ferries from Bangsal to Padang Bai.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Lombok to Bali page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Bangsal - Padang Bai Route summary
Departure Country Indonesia
Destination Country Indonesia
No. of Operators 9
Operators Bali Eka Jaya, Blue Sea Jet, Bluewater Express, Ganggari Fast Boat, Gili Gili Fast Boat, Golden Queen Fast Boat, Mahi Mahi Dewata, Marlin Fast Boat & Semaya One Fast Cruise
Average Price £66*
Average Daily Sailings 9
Average Weekly Sailings 61
Average Sailing Duration 1h 43m
Fastest Sailing Duration 1h 30m
First Ferry 10:00
Last Ferry 16:00
Distance 34 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Bangsal to Padang Bai?

The ferry crossing time from Bangsal to Padang Bai is approximately 1h 38m. Sailing durations may vary from season to season and by operator so we’d advise doing a live check.

How much is the ferry from Bangsal to Padang Bai?

Bangsal to Padang Bai ferry price can differ depending on the season. The average price of a ferry from Bangsal to Padang Bai is £66. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Bangsal to Padang Bai?

There are 10 popular ferry operators for Bangsal to Padang Bai. These are
  • Gili Gili Fast Boat
  • Bali Eka Jaya
  • Golden Queen Fast Boat
  • Marlin Fast Boat
  • Blue Sea Jet
  • Bluewater Express
  • Semaya One Fast Cruise
  • Ganggari Fast Boat
  • FreeBird Express
  • The Tanis Fast Cruise

How can I book ferry tickets from Bangsal to Padang Bai?

Book ferries from Bangsal to Padang Bai through our deal finder and check our offers page to view the latest ferry offers.

How far is Padang Bai from Bangsal?

The distance between Bangsal to Padang Bai is approximately 34 nautical Miles.

Bangsal Guide

The Port of Bangsal is a small port in north western Lombok, one of the many islands situated in the West Nusa Tenggara province in Indonesia. The landscape of the island is dominated by the imposing Mount Rinjani, a twelve thousand foot active volcano, the country’s second largest.

Bangsal is solely used for its harbour and has little else situated around the port area. However, you can find a great food market in nearby Pemenang, where you can sample many local delicacies. The neighbouring resort of Tanjung offers ample accommodation options.

A single rural road from the village of Pemenang leads to the port. The route cuts through lush tropical vegetation and rises through the hills to give stunning views of the Indonesian landscape. Around Bangasal there are cidomo, local horse and carts, which are situated all around the port area take ferry passengers to the parking facilities or to the nearby Pemenang if you want to venture further.

The terminal is made of just a single peer that juts into the Bali Sea. Despite being small in size, Bangsal is a bustling terminal that serves the popular Bali resort of Amed. The crossing is provided by FreeBrid Express and has seven weekly sailings.


Bangsal to Padang Bai Ferry Timetables

Ferry Timetables between 17/06/2024 and 23/06/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Semaya One Fast Cruise 10:00 12:00 2 hours Everyday
Ganggari Fast Boat 10:30 12:30 2 hours Everyday
Gili Gili Fast Boat 11:00 12:30 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Golden Queen Fast Boat 11:40 13:25 1 hour 45 minutes Everyday
Bali Eka Jaya 12:00 13:30 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Ganggari Fast Boat 12:00 14:00 2 hours Everyday
The Tanis Fast Cruise 12:15 13:30 1 hour 15 minutes Everyday
Bluewater Express 12:15 13:55 1 hour 40 minutes Tue, Sat, Sun
Semaya One Fast Cruise 12:30 14:30 2 hours Everyday
FreeBird Express 13:05 14:45 1 hour 40 minutes Everyday
Golden Queen Fast Boat 13:20 15:05 1 hour 45 minutes Fri
Golden Queen Fast Boat 13:25 15:10 1 hour 45 minutes Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sun
Bali Eka Jaya 14:00 15:30 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Golden Queen Fast Boat 16:30 18:15 1 hour 45 minutes Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Sun
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking