Athens (Piraeus)
Ios
Ferry to Cyclades Islands
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Athens (Piraeus) - Ios

Athens to Ios Ferry Times

The first ferry departs Piraeus port at approximately 07:00 and the last ferry leaves at 17:30. The average sailing time is approximately 5h 39m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 4h 0m. Ferry schedules can vary by operator and season.

How long is the Athens to Ios ferry?

Ferry sail durations on the Piraeus - Ios ferry route can take around 5 hours and 39 minutes in duration, with the fastest ferries taking 4 hours. Sail times can change throughout the season, due to numerous reasons, such as changes to the ferry route, changes made by the ferry operator, and external factors such as weather conditions at the time of sail. This means that all sail times that are given here are to be taken as estimates only, and be sure to check before you book, what your expected sail time will be.

How much is the ferry from Piraeus to Ios?

The price of a ferry from Athens to Ios can vary between £76 and £516 depending on the operator, season and whether you are travelling with a vehicle. The average price of a foot passenger is £20, prices can range from £7 and £23. The average price with a car is £465. Car prices can range from £204 and £902. Prices may vary for other vehicle types. All ferry prices can change from season to season.
Prices subject to change, pricing representative of searches over last 30 days.

How far is it from from Piraeus to Ios?

The distance between Piraeus to Ios is approximately 136.5 miles (219.7km) or 118.6 nautical miles for the mariners!

Ferry from Athens to Ios Operator Schedules

There are around 2 daily sailings and an average of 14 weekly sailings from Piraeus to Ios. These sailings are provided by Aegean Sea Lines, Blue Star Ferries, Cyclades Fast Ferries, SeaJets, and Zante Ferries. Please keep in mind that ferry timetables often increase during the high season.

Can I travel on a car ferry from Piraeus and Ios?

Yes, Blue Star Ferries, Cyclades Fast Ferries, SeaJets & Zante Ferries allow vehicles on board for ferries between Piraeus and Ios. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing for car ferries on this route.

Can I travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Piraeus and Ios?

Yes, foot passengers can travel with Blue Star Ferries, Cyclades Fast Ferries, SeaJets & Zante Ferries between Piraeus and Ios.

Can I take my pet on the ferry from Piraeus and Ios?

Yes, pets are allowed on the ferry from Athens to Ios with Blue Star Ferries, SeaJets & Zante Ferries. Blue Star Ferries and SeaJets provide pet friendly cabins which accommodate up to 2 pets weighing a maximum combined mass of 30 kilograms. Dogs must be muzzled and remain on a lead when being escorted around the public areas of the ship. Please ensure that your pets are fully vaccinated before travelling and have valid documentation such as a health certificate.

Athens (Piraeus) to Ios Ferry Alternatives

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Athens to Cyclades Islands page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Athens (Piraeus) - Ios Route summary
Departure Country Greece
Destination Country Greece
No. of Operators 5
Operators Aegean Sea Lines, Blue Star Ferries, Cyclades Fast Ferries, SeaJets & Zante Ferries
Average Price £176*
Average Daily Sailings 2
Average Weekly Sailings 14
Average Sailing Duration 5h 39m
Fastest Sailing Duration 4h 0m
First Ferry 07:00
Last Ferry 17:30
Distance 118 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Piraeus to Ios?

The ferry crossing time from Piraeus to Ios is approximately 6h 31m. Sailing durations may vary from season to season and by operator so we’d advise doing a live check.

How much is the ferry from Piraeus to Ios?

Piraeus to Ios ferry price can differ depending on the season. The average price of a ferry from Piraeus to Ios is £176. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Piraeus to Ios?

There are 5 popular ferry operators for Piraeus to Ios. These are
  • Blue Star Ferries
  • SeaJets
  • Zante Ferries
  • Cyclades Fast Ferries
  • Aegean Sea Lines

How can I book ferry tickets from Piraeus to Ios?

Book ferries from Piraeus to Ios through our deal finder and check our offers page to view the latest ferry offers.

How far is Ios from Piraeus?

The distance between Piraeus to Ios is approximately 118 nautical Miles.

Athens (Piraeus) Ios Ferry reviews

  • "Efficient transportation"

    Thanks to Blue Star Ferries my family enjoyed a very smooth return trip between Santorini and Naxos. The ferry was clean. Staff very friendly and helpful and journey a wonderful part of a magical week in Greece. Thank you 👌

    'Blue Star Delos' travelled on Blue Star Delos

    Read More Read Less
  • "SupersonicTonic"

    Plaindailing

    'Blue Star Delos' travelled on Blue Star Delos

    Read More Read Less
  • "Good experience"

    Great experience in terms of travel. Ship was well equipped and timely. Only negative was that there was no instruction at all on where to go on either port. No signage towards where to wait or people instructing you. We just followed a crowd which luckily was the right place to wait. 

    'Blue Star Delos' travelled on Blue Star Delos

    Read More Read Less
  • "Brilliant"

    Absolutely brilliant service

    'Blue Star Delos' travelled on Blue Star Delos

    Read More Read Less

Piraeus Guide

Embark on a Grecian odyssey starting from Piraeus ferry port, a bustling gateway that seamlessly blends maritime tradition with modern vibrancy. Piraeus serves as the perfect launchpad to explore the ancient splendors of Athens, with iconic landmarks like the Acropolis, the Parthenon, and the Archaeological Museum beckoning history enthusiasts. Stroll through the charming Plaka district or visit the bustling central market for a taste of local life. Annually, the city celebrates with the Piraeus Carnival, a vibrant event filled with parades and cultural performances. From Piraeus, the Greek islands are just a ferry ride away, and the port's extensive network facilitates easy travel to destinations like Crete, the Cyclades, and the Dodecanese. For travel to Athens city center, the efficient metro system is a traveler's best bet, with the green line connecting directly to Piraeus station. Buses are also available, providing convenient access to various parts of the city. Whether you're setting sail to idyllic islands or delving into historic streets, Piraeus ferry port is your starting point for an unforgettable Grecian adventure.

Ios Guide

Nestled in the heart of the Cyclades, Ios ferry port serves as the gateway to this captivating Greek island, where tradition and nightlife dance hand in hand. Ios entices travellers with its golden beaches, such as Mylopotas and Manganari, and the historical allure of the prehistoric settlement of Skarkos. Don't miss the charming Hora, or Ios Town, with its labyrinth of white-washed buildings and vibrant squares. While there are no yearly festivals that occur with the certainty required for inclusion here, the island's natural beauty and cultural heritage provide year-round allure. The ferry from Athens to Ios connects explorers to the islands of Santorini or Naxos with ease from Ios ferry port. Upon arrival, visitors can take a bus or taxi from the port to reach the town centre swiftly. Ios ferry port is not only a hub of Aegean connectivity but also the starting point for an unforgettable Grecian odyssey.


Piraeus to Ios Ferry Timetables

Ferry Timetables between 20/05/2024 and 26/05/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
SeaJets 07:00 11:00 4 hours Mon, Sat
SeaJets 07:00 11:05 4 hours 5 minutes Wed
SeaJets 07:00 12:30 5 hours 30 minutes Tue, Fri, Sun
Blue Star Ferries 07:25 14:10 6 hours 45 minutes Mon, Wed, Fri
Blue Star Ferries 07:25 16:30 9 hours 5 minutes Thu, Sat
Cyclades Fast Ferries 09:00 14:45 5 hours 45 minutes Mon, Wed, Sat
Zante Ferries 14:15 00:30 10 hours 15 minutes Tue
Zante Ferries 14:15 01:00 10 hours 45 minutes Thu
Zante Ferries 14:55 23:55 9 hours Sat
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking