Lampedusa
Linosa
Ferry to Pelagie Islands
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Lampedusa Linosa Ferry

There are usually 3 daily sailings and up to 20 weekly between Lampedusa and Linosa. 2 operators sail this route Liberty Lines Fast Ferries & Siremar. Ferry timetables change seasonally use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and availability for Lampedusa Linosa ferries.

Lampedusa Linosa Ferry Times

The earliest Lampedusa Linosa ferry sailings typically depart Lampedusa at around 07:30. The average sailing time is approximately 1h 12m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 1h 0m.

Lampedusa Linosa Ferry Prices

Lampedusa Linosa ferry prices typically range between £21* and £99*. The average price is typically £60*. The cheapest Lampedusa Linosa ferry prices start from £11*. The average price for a foot passenger is £59*. The average price for a car is £133*.

Pricing will vary depending on number of passengers vehicle type route and sailing times. Pricing is taken from searches over last 30 days last updated 05 July, 2023.

How far is it from Lampedusa to Linosa?

The distance between Lampedusa to Linosa is approximately 30.0 miles (48.3km) or 26.1 nautical miles for the mariners!

Can I travel by car on the Lampedusa Linosa ferry?

Yes, Siremar allow cars on board for ferries between Lampedusa and Linosa. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing for car ferries between Lampedusa and Linosa.

Can I travel as a foot passenger from Lampedusa to Linosa?

Yes, foot passengers can travel with Liberty Lines Fast Ferries, Siremar between Lampedusa and Linosa.

Lampedusa Linosa Ferry Operator Schedules

  • Liberty Lines Fast Ferries - 16 weekly sailings, 2 daily sailings
  • Siremar - 5 weekly sailings, 1 daily sailings

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Lampedusa - Linosa Route summary
Departure Country Italy
Destination Country Italy
No. of Operators 2
Operators Liberty Lines Fast Ferries & Siremar
Average Price £66*
Average Daily Sailings 3
Average Weekly Sailings 23
Average Sailing Duration 1h 19m
Fastest Sailing Duration 1h 0m
First Ferry 07:30
Last Ferry 20:41
Distance 26 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2023-08-01.

Most popular questions

  • How long is the ferry from Lampedusa to Linosa?

    The ferry crossing time from Lampedusa to Linosa is approximately 1h 30m. Sailing durations may vary from season to season and by operator so we’d advise doing a live check.
  • How much is the ferry from Lampedusa to Linosa?

    Lampedusa to Linosa ferry price can differ depending on the season. The average price of a ferry from Lampedusa to Linosa is £55. Price exclusive of booking fees.
  • Which ferry companies operate between Lampedusa to Linosa?

    There are 2 popular ferry operators for Lampedusa to Linosa. These are
    • Liberty Lines Fast Ferries
    • Siremar
  • How can I book ferry tickets from Lampedusa to Linosa?

    Book ferries from Lampedusa to Linosa through our deal finder and check our offers page to view the latest ferry offers.
  • Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Lampedusa to Linosa?

    Yes, you can travel as a foot passenger from Lampedusa to Linosa with
    • Liberty Lines Fast Ferries
    • Siremar
  • Can you take your car on the ferry from Lampedusa to Linosa?

    Yes, you can travel with a vehicle from Lampedusa to Linosa with
    • Siremar
  • Can you bring pets on the ferry from Lampedusa to Linosa?

    Yes, pets are permitted onboard the ferry. You may need a pet passport. Please read the ferry operators pet guidelines. Currently you can bring pets on ferries with
    • Liberty Lines Fast Ferries
  • How far is Linosa from Lampedusa?

    The distance between Lampedusa to Linosa is approximately 26 nautical Miles.

Lampedusa Guide

The Italian island of Lampedusa lies in the Mediterranean Sea and is the largest of the Pelagie Islands. The island is also the southernmost part of Italy and is roughly 115 km from the Tunisian coast, 175 km from Sicily and 175 km from Malta. Apart from tourism, the island's main industry is agriculture and fishing. Over the centuries the island has been inhabited by many different nationalities including the Romans, the Arabs and the Greeks. All of these influences are reflected in the island's architecture and culture which still retain the influences of these different residents over the centuries.

For tourists, the island is relatively quiet and is the perfect destination for a more relaxing vacation. Many visitors are drawn to the island to take in its natural beauty, to visit its lovely beaches and to relax in the sun and swim in the crystal clear, warm, waters.

A ferry service links the island with Porto Empedocle, near Agrigento, Sicily.


Linosa Guide

The Italian island of Linosa is one of the Pelagian Islands which are located off the south coast of Sicily. The island is around 120 km to the west of Gozo on Malta, 120 km to the south of Pantelleria, 163 km to the south of Sicily and 165 km to the east of Cape Mahida in Tunisia. The closest land to Linosa is the island of Lampedusa which is just over 40 km to the south. One of the island's main attractions is its stunning coastline and excellent dive sites in the island's crystal clear waters. The small island. which has an area of only 5 sq. km, does not take very long to explore but the most popular dive sites on the island are the extinct volcanoes out to sea and include the Scoglio del Lampione, the Cala Pozzolana di Ponente and Punta Beppe Tuccio.


Lampedusa to Linosa Ferry Timetables

Ferry Timetables between 19/02/2024 and 25/02/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 08:00 09:00 1 hour Wed, Fri, Sun
Siremar 10:45 12:45 2 hours Mon, Fri, Sat
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 14:30 15:30 1 hour Wed, Fri, Sun
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking