Athens (Rafina)
Andros
Ferry to Cyclades Islands
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Athens (Rafina) - Andros

Rafina to Andros Ferry Times

The first ferry departs Rafina port at approximately 07:05 and the last ferry leaves at approximately 19:15. The average sailing time is approximately 1h 49m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 1h 0m. Ferry schedules can vary by operator and season.

How long is the Ferry Athens to Andros?

Ferry sail durations on the Rafina - Andros ferry route can take around 1 hour and 49 minutes in duration, with the fastest ferries taking 1 hour. Sail times can change throughout, due to numerous reasons, such as changes to the ferry route, changes made by the ferry operator, and external factors such as weather conditions at the time of sail. This means that all sail times that are given here are to be taken as estimates only, and be sure to check before you book, what your expected sail time will be.

How much is the ferry from Rafina to Andros?

The price of a ferry from Rafina – Andros can vary between £45 and £225 depending on the operator, season and whether you are travelling with a vehicle. The average price of a foot passenger is £89, prices can range from £45 and £183. The average price with a car is £223. Car prices can range from £112 and £329. Prices may vary for other vehicle types. All ferry prices can change from season to season. Prices subject to change, pricing representative of searches over last 30 days.

How far is it from Rafina to Andros?

The distance between Rafina to Andros is approximately 51.0 miles (82.0km) or 44.3 nautical miles for the mariners!

Rafina to Andros Ferry Operator Schedules

There are around 39 weekly ferry sailings from Rafina to Andros, operated by Cyclades Fast Ferries up to 3 times per day, Golden Star Ferries 11 times per week, and SeaJets up to 7 times per week. In total, there are 30 average weekly sailings provided by 3 ferry operators: Cyclades Fast Ferries, Golden Star Ferries, and SeaJets. Please keep in mind that ferry timetables usually increase during the high season.

Can I travel on a car ferry from Rafina and Andros?

Yes, Cyclades Fast Ferries, Golden Star Ferries & SeaJets allow vehicles on board for ferries between Rafina and Andros. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing for car ferries on this route.

Can I travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Rafina and Andros?

Yes, foot passengers can travel with Cyclades Fast Ferries, Golden Star Ferries & SeaJets between Rafina and Andros.

Can I take my pet on the ferry from Rafina and Andros?

Yes, pets are allowed on ferries travelling from Rafina to Andros with Cyclades Fast Ferries, Golden Star Ferries & SeaJets. Make sure to check the specific regulations for travelling with your pet before you set off on your journey.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Athens to Cyclades Islands page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Athens (Rafina) - Andros Route summary
Departure Country Greece
Destination Country Greece
No. of Operators 3
Operators Cyclades Fast Ferries, Golden Star Ferries & SeaJets
Average Price £120*
Average Daily Sailings 4
Average Weekly Sailings 30
Average Sailing Duration 1h 49m
Fastest Sailing Duration 1h 0m
First Ferry 07:05
Last Ferry 19:15
Distance 44 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Rafina to Andros?

The ferry crossing time from Rafina to Andros is approximately 1h 38m. Sailing durations may vary from season to season and by operator so we’d advise doing a live check.

How much is the ferry from Rafina to Andros?

Rafina to Andros ferry price can differ depending on the season. The average price of a ferry from Rafina to Andros is £120. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Rafina to Andros?

There are 3 popular ferry operators for Rafina to Andros. These are
  • Cyclades Fast Ferries
  • Golden Star Ferries
  • SeaJets

How can I book ferry tickets from Rafina to Andros?

Book ferries from Rafina to Andros through our deal finder and check our offers page to view the latest ferry offers.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Rafina to Andros?

Yes, you can travel as a foot passenger from Rafina to Andros with
  • Cyclades Fast Ferries
  • Golden Star Ferries
  • SeaJets

Can you take your car on the ferry from Rafina to Andros?

Yes, you can travel with a vehicle from Rafina to Andros with
  • Cyclades Fast Ferries
  • Golden Star Ferries
  • SeaJets

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Rafina to Andros?

Yes, pets are permitted onboard the ferry. You may need a pet passport. Please read the ferry operators pet guidelines. Currently you can bring pets on ferries with
  • Cyclades Fast Ferries
  • Golden Star Ferries
  • SeaJets

How far is Andros from Rafina?

The distance between Rafina to Andros is approximately 44 nautical Miles.

Athens (Rafina) Andros Ferry reviews

  • "August 2019"

    Good service

    'Theologos P' travelled on Theologos P

    Read More Read Less
  • "Great crossing "

    First time on fast ferries and all was good Ferry was a little late and look a little worn.but everything was great. Extensive range in the bar, best I've seen Lots of room

    'Theologos P' travelled on Theologos P

    Read More Read Less
  • "Vacancy!"

    Everythings is ok, thank’s

    'Theologos P' travelled on Theologos P

    Read More Read Less
  • "Superbe traversée"

    Belle traversée confortable.

    'Theologos P' travelled on Theologos P

    Read More Read Less

Rafina Guide

Nestled on the eastern coast of Attica, Rafina ferry port serves as a bustling gateway to the Aegean Sea's tranquil islands. A stone's throw from Athens, Rafina itself offers a charming blend of local culture and seaside relaxation. The port town boasts proximity to the historic Marathon battlefield and the mesmerising Schinias National Park, perfect for nature and history enthusiasts alike. While there may not be year-round festivals specific to Rafina, its close neighbour Athens hosts a plethora of cultural events throughout the year. From Rafina ferry port, travellers can embark on adventures to popular destinations like Mykonos, Tinos, and Andros. Efficient transport links make the journey from the port to Athens city centre straightforward, with regular bus services connecting passengers to the urban heartbeat. Whether you're setting sail for the islands or exploring the mainland, Rafina ferry port offers an inviting starting point for your Grecian odyssey.

Andros Guide

Embark on a journey to Andros, a gem of the Cyclades, where the melding of natural beauty and rich history creates an enchanting destination. The Andros ferry port serves as a gateway to this alluring island, famed for its stunning beaches like Achla and Zorkos, and the majestic Sariza Spring at Apoikia. Art enthusiasts will revel in the contemporary works displayed at the Museum of Modern Art, while the Archaeological Museum offers a glimpse into the island's ancient past. Each summer, the island buzzes with the Andros International Festival, showcasing a variety of artistic performances. With the ferry Athens to Andros, visitors can easily connect to other Cycladic islands or the mainland, and local buses offer transport across the island. The port is conveniently linked to Chora, the island's captivating capital, by a short bus ride, allowing travellers to immerse themselves in the island's charm swiftly upon arrival.


Rafina to Andros Ferry Timetables

Ferry Timetables between 27/05/2024 and 02/06/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Cyclades Fast Ferries 07:30 09:25 1 hour 55 minutes Mon, Tue, Fri, Sat, Sun
Cyclades Fast Ferries 07:50 09:45 1 hour 55 minutes Wed
Golden Star Ferries 07:50 09:45 1 hour 55 minutes Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
SeaJets 14:30 15:35 1 hour 5 minutes Everyday
Golden Star Ferries 16:30 18:30 2 hours Fri
Golden Star Ferries 16:45 18:35 1 hour 50 minutes Sat
Cyclades Fast Ferries 17:30 19:30 2 hours Wed, Fri, Sun
Golden Star Ferries 17:30 19:30 2 hours Tue, Thu
Cyclades Fast Ferries 18:00 20:00 2 hours Sat
Golden Star Ferries 18:00 20:00 2 hours Mon

Onboard the ferries

The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking