Fishbourne
Portsmouth
Ferry to England
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Fishbourne - Portsmouth

Ferry from Fishbourne to Portsmouth

There are usually 23 daily and 158 weekly sailings between Fishbourne and Portsmouth. This ferry route is operated by Wightlink. Fishbourne Portsmouth ferries cost between £35 and £214, depending on ticket details. Prices exclude any service fees. Ferry timetables change seasonally use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and availability for Fishbourne Portsmouth ferries.

Fishbourne Portsmouth Ferry Times

The earliest Fishbourne Portsmouth ferry sailings typically depart Fishbourne at around 00:20. The last ferry usually departs at 23:05.

How long is the ferry from Fishbourne to Portsmouth?

Fishbourne Portsmouth Ferry sail durations on this ferry route can take around 45m. The fastest sailings are approximately 45m. Sailing times can vary, durations often differ between ferry operators and can be impacted by weather conditions.

Fishbourne Portsmouth Ferry Operator Schedules

There are an average of 23 daily sailings and up to 158 weekly ferry sailings from Fishbourne to Portsmouth. These sailings are provided by Wightlink. Please keep in mind that ferry timetables often increase during the high season.

Fishbourne Portsmouth Ferry Prices

Fishbourne Portsmouth ferry prices typically range between £35* and £214*. The average price is typically £134*. The cheapest Fishbourne Portsmouth ferry prices start from £14*. The average price for a foot passenger is £49*. The average price for a car is £154*.

Pricing will vary depending on number of passengers, vehicle type, route and sailing times. Prices exclude service fees.

How far is it from Fishbourne to Portsmouth?

The distance between Fishbourne to Portsmouth is approximately 10.0 miles (16.1km) or 8.7 nautical miles.

Can I travel by car on the Fishbourne Portsmouth ferry?

Yes, Wightlink allow cars on board ferries between Fishbourne and Portsmouth. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing for car ferries between Fishbourne and Portsmouth.

Can I travel as a foot passenger from Fishbourne to Portsmouth?

Yes, foot passengers can travel with Wightlink between Fishbourne and Portsmouth.

Can I take my pet on the ferry from Fishbourne to Portsmouth?

Pets are allowed on ferries travelling from Fishbourne to Portsmouth with Wightlink. Please also note that your pet may have to stay in the vehicle during the journey unless the ferry operator supplies pet accommodation.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Isle of Wight to England page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Fishbourne - Portsmouth Route summary
Departure Country UK
Destination Country UK
No. of Operators 1
Operators Wightlink
Average Price £134*
Average Daily Sailings 23
Average Weekly Sailings 158
Average Sailing Duration 45m
First Ferry 00:20
Last Ferry 23:05
Distance 8 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Fishbourne to Portsmouth?

The ferry crossing time from Fishbourne to Portsmouth is approximately 45m. Sailing durations may vary from season to season and by operator so we’d advise doing a live check.

How much is the ferry from Fishbourne to Portsmouth?

Fishbourne to Portsmouth ferry price can differ depending on the season. The average price of a ferry from Fishbourne to Portsmouth is £134. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Fishbourne to Portsmouth?

There is 1 ferry operator for Fishbourne to Portsmouth and this is
  • Wightlink

How can I book ferry tickets from Fishbourne to Portsmouth?

Book ferries from Fishbourne to Portsmouth through our deal finder and check our offers page to view the latest ferry offers.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Fishbourne to Portsmouth?

Yes, you can travel as a foot passenger from Fishbourne to Portsmouth with
  • Wightlink

Can you take your car on the ferry from Fishbourne to Portsmouth?

Yes, you can travel with a vehicle from Fishbourne to Portsmouth with
  • Wightlink

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Fishbourne to Portsmouth?

Yes, pets are permitted onboard the ferry. You may need a pet passport. Please read the ferry operators pet guidelines. Currently you can bring pets on ferries with
  • Wightlink

How far is Portsmouth from Fishbourne?

The distance between Fishbourne to Portsmouth is approximately 8 nautical Miles.

Fishbourne Guide

Fishbourne has a ferry terminal to accommodate the route to Portsmouth Ferry Terminal, operated by Wightlink, located across the Solent on the English mainland. With up to 30 sailings a day, lasting just 45 minutes, it’s one of the busiest routes in the UK.

Passengers with vehicles must arrive at the ferry terminal at least 30 minutes, but not more than one hour, before sailing. Foot passengers must arrive at the ferry terminal at least 15 minutes before sailing, and please allow a little longer if collecting tickets.

The small village of Fishbourne is located on the Isle of Wight in the south of the United Kingdom. Also known by its Roman name, Vectis, the Isle of Wight is a county and the largest island in England. There are also several holiday resorts on this golden beach-fringed island which helped it become a popular holiday destination in Victorian times, and still to this day.


Portsmouth Guide

Portsmouth is an English city in the county of Hampshire, lying on the English Channel coast. Leading ferry operators including Condor Ferries, Wightlink and Brittany Ferries serve the city's port from British and international locations including Le Havre, Bilbao, Cherbourg, Caen, St Malo, St Helier, St Peter Port and Ryde.

The city boasts a long, illustrious maritime history and has connections with the Royal Navy that go back centuries. It was also one of the world's greatest shipbuilding centres and constructed the first ever dry dock, in the 15th century, which is still in use today. Portsmouth is still an important base for the navy and is home to a number of historic ships including the crowning glory of Admiral Lord Nelson's flagship, HMS Victory.

The nearby suburb of Southsea is a popular destination for families and has a lovely stretch of beach, two piers and a good selection of bars, cafes, restaurants and a theme park at Clarence Pier.


Fishbourne to Portsmouth Ferry Timetables

Ferry Timetables between 20/05/2024 and 26/05/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Wightlink 01:00 01:45 45 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 04:00 04:45 45 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 06:10 06:55 45 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 07:00 07:45 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Wightlink 07:40 08:25 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Wightlink 08:20 09:05 45 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 09:00 09:45 45 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 09:40 10:25 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Wightlink 10:20 11:05 45 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 11:00 11:45 45 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 11:40 12:25 45 minutes Tue, Fri, Sat, Sun
Wightlink 12:20 13:05 45 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 13:00 13:45 45 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 13:40 14:25 45 minutes Mon, Tue, Fri, Sat, Sun
Wightlink 14:20 15:05 45 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 15:00 15:45 45 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 15:40 16:25 45 minutes Mon, Tue, Fri, Sat, Sun
Wightlink 16:20 17:05 45 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 17:00 17:45 45 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 17:40 18:25 45 minutes Mon, Tue, Fri, Sat
Wightlink 18:20 19:05 45 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 19:00 19:45 45 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 19:40 20:25 45 minutes Mon, Sat
Wightlink 20:20 21:05 45 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 21:00 21:45 45 minutes Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Wightlink 21:40 22:25 45 minutes Sat
Wightlink 23:05 23:50 45 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking