Sifnos
Milos
Ferry to Cyclades Islands
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Sifnos - Milos

Ferry from Sifnos to Milos

There are usually 3 daily and 23 weekly sailings between Sifnos and Milos. 6 operators sail this route Aegean Sea Lines, Aegean Speed Lines, Hellenic Seaways, Sea Speed Ferries, SeaJets & Zante Ferries and runs throughout the year. Sifnos Milos ferries cost between £29 and £119, depending on ticket details. Prices exclude any service fees. Ferry timetables change seasonally use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and availability for Sifnos Milos ferries.

Sifnos Milos Ferry Times

The earliest Sifnos Milos ferry sailings typically depart Sifnos at around 10:20. The last ferry usually departs at 20:50.

How long is the ferry from Sifnos to Milos?

Sifnos Milos Ferry sail durations on this ferry route can take around 53m. The fastest sailings are approximately 40m. Sailing times can vary, durations often differ between ferry operators and can be impacted by weather conditions.

Sifnos Milos Ferry Operator Schedules

There are an average of 3 daily sailings and up to 23 weekly ferry sailings from Sifnos to Milos. These sailings are provided by Aegean Sea Lines, Aegean Speed Lines, Hellenic Seaways, Sea Speed Ferries, SeaJets & Zante Ferries. Please keep in mind that ferry timetables often increase during the high season.

Sifnos Milos Ferry Prices

Sifnos Milos ferry prices typically range between £29* and £119*. The average price is typically £67*. The cheapest Sifnos Milos ferry prices start from £6*. The average price for a foot passenger is £66*. The average price for a car is £109*.

Pricing will vary depending on number of passengers, vehicle type, route and sailing times. Prices exclude service fees.

How far is it from Sifnos to Milos?

The distance between Sifnos to Milos is approximately 23.1 miles (37.1km) or 20.0 nautical miles.

Can I travel by car on the Sifnos Milos ferry?

Yes, Aegean Sea Lines, Aegean Speed Lines, Hellenic Seaways, Sea Speed Ferries, SeaJets, Zante Ferries allow cars on board ferries between Sifnos and Milos. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing for car ferries between Sifnos and Milos.

Can I travel as a foot passenger from Sifnos to Milos?

Yes, foot passengers can travel with Aegean Sea Lines, Aegean Speed Lines, Hellenic Seaways, Sea Speed Ferries, SeaJets, Zante Ferries between Sifnos and Milos.

Can I take my pet on the ferry from Sifnos to Milos?

Pets are allowed on ferries travelling from Sifnos to Milos with Aegean Speed Lines, Hellenic Seaways, SeaJets, Zante Ferries. Please also note that your pet may have to stay in the vehicle during the journey unless the ferry operator supplies pet accommodation.

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Sifnos - Milos Route summary
Departure Country Greece
Destination Country Greece
No. of Operators 6
Operators Aegean Sea Lines, Aegean Speed Lines, Hellenic Seaways, Sea Speed Ferries, SeaJets & Zante Ferries
Average Price £67*
Average Daily Sailings 3
Average Weekly Sailings 23
Average Sailing Duration 53m
Fastest Sailing Duration 40m
First Ferry 10:20
Last Ferry 20:50
Distance 20 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Sifnos to Milos?

The ferry crossing time from Sifnos to Milos is approximately 1h 17m. Sailing durations may vary from season to season and by operator so we’d advise doing a live check.

How much is the ferry from Sifnos to Milos?

Sifnos to Milos ferry price can differ depending on the season. The average price of a ferry from Sifnos to Milos is £67. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Sifnos to Milos?

There are 5 popular ferry operators for Sifnos to Milos. These are
  • Aegean Speed Lines
  • Zante Ferries
  • Hellenic Seaways
  • SeaJets
  • Aegean Sea Lines

How can I book ferry tickets from Sifnos to Milos?

Book ferries from Sifnos to Milos through our deal finder and check our offers page to view the latest ferry offers.

How far is Milos from Sifnos?

The distance between Sifnos to Milos is approximately 20 nautical Miles.

Sifnos Milos Ferry reviews

  • "Cannot fault"

    Cannot fault them, prompt arrival at the quay, efficiently docked and boarded by professional staff who knew what they were doing, crossing was smooth and on time, definitely recommend

    'Flyingcat' travelled on Flyingcat

    Read More Read Less
  • "Excellent service. "

    Staff were excellent. All wearing masks and reminding passengers to wear masks. Vessel was extremely clean. Trip was punctual. I didn’t have anything to eat but looked like a good range of snacks available. 

    'Flyingcat' travelled on Flyingcat

    Read More Read Less
  • "Ferry On time. Both Ways"

    The ferry was ontime on our round trip passage in Greece. the staff is amazingly fast in loading and unloading passengers. and very helpful

    'Flyingcat' travelled on Flyingcat

    Read More Read Less
  • "Feedback"

    Excellent . Unbelievable how punctual and efficient the ferry workings are 

    'Flyingcat' travelled on Flyingcat

    Read More Read Less

Sifnos Guide

The Greek island of Sifnos is one of the Cyclades islands, and lies between the island of Serifos and the island of Milos. It is located to the west of Delos and Paros and around 130 km from Port of Piraeus on the Greek mainland. The island's capital is Apollonia, sometimes called Hora, and was built over three hills in the centre of the island in the shape of an amphitheatre. The town is characterised by its whitewashed houses in the typical Cycladic architectural style. The island's Folklore Museum is based in Apollonia, in Hiroon Square - which means Square of Heroes. One of the most popular visitor attractions on the island is the medieval castle located around 3.5 km from Apollonia. It was built on top of the island's ancient capital and still has the original characteristics of a Venetian fortification. It was established by the Da Corogna Dynasty in around 1635.

The town of Kamares is home to the island's port and during the summer there are ferry services operating to Piraeus, to other Cycladic islands like Serifos, Folegandros, Kythnos, Ios, Santorini and also to Crete.


Milos Guide

Milos is a Greek island that is the most westerly of the Cyclades group of islands and is known as the place the statue of Venus, or Aphrodite, was discovered, although the statue is now on display in the Louvre Museum in Paris. The island has around 5,000 residents that live in seven small villages dotted around the island. Unlike many of its Cycladic neighbours, tourism is a relatively recent innovation on Milos and now tourists visit to enjoy the island's lovely beaches and warm, crystal clear waters. Thanks to the island's natural landscape, which is of volcanic origins, it is sometimes referred to as 'the island of colours'.

The island is connected to the port of Piraeus in Athens, to all of the Cycladic islands, the Dodecanese islands and Crete with both ferries and high-speed catamarans. During the peak season in the summer there are daily scheduled routes to and from the island. There are two ports in Milos, the main port is in Adamas and the other port is in Apollonia which connects the island with the islands of Kimolos and Glaronissia.


Sifnos to Milos Ferry Timetables

Ferry Timetables between 20/05/2024 and 26/05/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
SeaJets 10:20 11:05 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sun
Hellenic Seaways 10:30 12:45 2 hours 15 minutes Thu
SeaJets 11:15 11:55 40 minutes Mon, Sat
SeaJets 11:40 12:25 45 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sun
Hellenic Seaways 12:00 14:10 2 hours 10 minutes Mon, Wed
Aegean Sea Lines 12:05 13:25 1 hour 20 minutes Sat
Aegean Sea Lines 12:45 14:40 1 hour 55 minutes Sun
SeaJets 14:40 15:25 45 minutes Mon, Sat
Zante Ferries 19:35 20:55 1 hour 20 minutes Tue, Thu
SeaJets 19:55 20:35 40 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sun
Aegean Sea Lines 20:45 22:35 1 hour 50 minutes Wed
SeaJets 20:50 21:30 40 minutes Mon, Sat

Onboard the ferries

The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking