Athens (Piraeus)
Aegina
Ferry to Saronic Islands
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Athens (Piraeus) - Aegina

Athens to Aegina Ferry Times

The first ferry leaves Athens at approximately 06:30 and the last ferry leaves at approximately 20:15. The average sailing time is approximately 49m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 40m. Ferry schedules can vary by operator and season.

How long is the Athens to Aegina ferry?

Ferry sail durations on the Piraeus - Aegina route can take around 49 minutes in duration, with the fastest ferries taking 40 minutes. Sail times can change throughout the season, due to numerous reasons, such as changes to the ferry route, changes made by the ferry operator, and external factors such as weather conditions at the time of sail. This means that all sail times that are given here are to be taken as estimates only, and be sure to check before you book, what your expected sail time will be.

How much is the Athens to Aegina ferry?

The price of a ferry from Athens - Aegina can vary between £18 and £136 depending on the operator, season and whether you are travelling with a vehicle. The average price of a foot passenger is £50, prices can range from £18 and £91. The average price with a car is £86. Car prices can range from £60 and £136. Prices may vary for other vehicle types. All ferry prices can change from season to season. Prices subject to change, pricing representative of searches over last 30 days.

How far is it from Athens to Aegina?

The distance between Piraeus to Aegina is approximately 19.5 miles (31.4km) or 17.0 nautical miles for the mariners!

Ferry from Athens to Aegina Operator Schedules

There are around 13 daily sailings and an average of 87 weekly sailings from Piraeus to Aegina. These sailings are provided by Hellenic Seaways, Anes Ferries, Saronic Ferries, and Aegean Flying Dolphins. Please keep in mind that ferry timetables often increase during the high season.

Can I travel on a car ferry from Piraeus and Aegina?

Yes, Anes Ferries & Saronic Ferries allow vehicles on board for ferries between Piraeus and Aegina. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing for car ferries on this route.

Can I travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Piraeus and Aegina?

Yes, foot passengers can travel with Aegean Flying Dolphins, Anes Ferries, Hellenic Seaways & Saronic Ferries between Piraeus and Aegina.

Can I take my pet on the ferry from Piraeus and Aegina?

Yes, you can bring pets on the ferry from Athens to Aegina, with Anes Ferries, Hellenic Seaways & Saronic Ferries operators providing this service.


For more information, please visit our Ferries from Athens to Saronic Islands page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Athens (Piraeus) - Aegina Route summary
Departure Country Greece
Destination Country Greece
No. of Operators 5
Operators Aegean Flying Dolphins, Anes Ferries, Hellenic Seaways, San Lorenzo Ferries & Saronic Ferries
Average Price £60*
Average Daily Sailings 13
Average Weekly Sailings 94
Average Sailing Duration 49m
Fastest Sailing Duration 40m
First Ferry 06:30
Last Ferry 20:15
Distance 17 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Piraeus to Aegina?

The ferry crossing time from Piraeus to Aegina is approximately 1h 02m. Sailing durations may vary from season to season and by operator so we’d advise doing a live check.

How much is the ferry from Piraeus to Aegina?

Piraeus to Aegina ferry price can differ depending on the season. The average price of a ferry from Piraeus to Aegina is £60. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Piraeus to Aegina?

There are 5 popular ferry operators for Piraeus to Aegina. These are
  • Hellenic Seaways
  • Anes Ferries
  • Saronic Ferries
  • Aegean Flying Dolphins
  • San Lorenzo Ferries

How can I book ferry tickets from Piraeus to Aegina?

Book ferries from Piraeus to Aegina through our deal finder and check our offers page to view the latest ferry offers.

How far is Aegina from Piraeus?

The distance between Piraeus to Aegina is approximately 17 nautical Miles.

Athens (Piraeus) Aegina Ferry reviews

  • "Great service & on time"

    Great service & on time

    'Flying Dolphins' travelled on Flying Dolphins

    Read More Read Less
  • "Blue Star Ferries "

    Both journeys on time staff really helpful as we are disabled they gave assistance with luggage

    'Flying Dolphins' travelled on Flying Dolphins

    Read More Read Less
  • "On time, clean and fast Aegina to Piraeus"

    The title says it all! No catering on offer.

    'Flying Dolphins' travelled on Flying Dolphins

    Read More Read Less
  • "Excellence"

    From booking on line, ticket collection, punctuality of ferry services to Hydra from Piraeus and return was superb and stress free. A big thank you to the whole team and crew for a seamless experience.

    'Flying Dolphins' travelled on Flying Dolphins

    Read More Read Less

Piraeus Guide

Embark on a Grecian odyssey starting from Piraeus ferry port, a bustling gateway that seamlessly blends maritime tradition with modern vibrancy. Piraeus serves as the perfect launchpad to explore the ancient splendors of Athens, with iconic landmarks like the Acropolis, the Parthenon, and the Archaeological Museum beckoning history enthusiasts. Stroll through the charming Plaka district or visit the bustling central market for a taste of local life. Annually, the city celebrates with the Piraeus Carnival, a vibrant event filled with parades and cultural performances. From Piraeus, the Greek islands are just a ferry ride away, and the port's extensive network facilitates easy travel to destinations like Crete, the Cyclades, and the Dodecanese. For travel to Athens city center, the efficient metro system is a traveler's best bet, with the green line connecting directly to Piraeus station. Buses are also available, providing convenient access to various parts of the city. Whether you're setting sail to idyllic islands or delving into historic streets, Piraeus ferry port is your starting point for an unforgettable Grecian adventure.

Aegina Guide

Embark on a journey to Aegina, an island gem where history and tranquillity converge. The ferry from Athens to Aegina serves as your gateway to this enchanting destination, renowned for its pistachio orchards and the Temple of Aphaia, a marvel of ancient Greek architecture. Don't miss the chance to stroll through the bustling Aegina Town market, or unwind at the serene Agia Marina beach. While Aegina is a destination in its own right, it's also a stepping stone to other Greek wonders, with frequent ferries and hydrofoils linking to Piraeus and the Saronic Gulf islands. Upon docking at Aegina ferry port, local buses and taxis are readily available to whisk you to the island's charming centre. Whether it's history, culture, or simply the pursuit of relaxation, Aegina ferry port is your embarkation point to an unforgettable experience.



Piraeus to Aegina Ferry Timetables

Ferry Timetables between 20/05/2024 and 26/05/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Hellenic Seaways 06:30 07:10 40 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Saronic Ferries 07:20 08:30 1 hour 10 minutes Tue, Wed
Saronic Ferries 07:40 08:50 1 hour 10 minutes Mon
Aegean Flying Dolphins 08:00 08:40 40 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
San Lorenzo Ferries 08:20 09:45 1 hour 25 minutes Everyday
Hellenic Seaways 08:30 09:10 40 minutes Everyday
Saronic Ferries 09:00 10:10 1 hour 10 minutes Mon, Tue, Wed
Hellenic Seaways 09:30 10:10 40 minutes Everyday
Saronic Ferries 09:30 10:55 1 hour 25 minutes Tue, Wed
Aegean Flying Dolphins 10:00 10:40 40 minutes Everyday
Saronic Ferries 10:00 11:10 1 hour 10 minutes Mon
Saronic Ferries 10:30 11:40 1 hour 10 minutes Tue, Wed
Saronic Ferries 11:00 12:10 1 hour 10 minutes Mon
Saronic Ferries 11:25 12:35 1 hour 10 minutes Tue, Wed
Hellenic Seaways 11:30 12:10 40 minutes Everyday
Aegean Flying Dolphins 12:00 12:40 40 minutes Mon, Sun
San Lorenzo Ferries 12:15 13:40 1 hour 25 minutes Everyday
Hellenic Seaways 12:30 13:10 40 minutes Everyday
Saronic Ferries 14:00 15:10 1 hour 10 minutes Mon, Tue, Wed
Hellenic Seaways 14:40 15:20 40 minutes Everyday
Saronic Ferries 15:15 16:25 1 hour 10 minutes Mon
Saronic Ferries 15:25 16:35 1 hour 10 minutes Tue, Wed
Aegean Flying Dolphins 16:00 16:40 40 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
San Lorenzo Ferries 16:15 17:40 1 hour 25 minutes Everyday
Hellenic Seaways 16:30 17:10 40 minutes Everyday
Saronic Ferries 17:10 18:20 1 hour 10 minutes Mon
Aegean Flying Dolphins 18:00 18:40 40 minutes Everyday
Saronic Ferries 18:15 19:25 1 hour 10 minutes Tue, Wed
Saronic Ferries 18:40 19:50 1 hour 10 minutes Mon
Saronic Ferries 19:40 20:50 1 hour 10 minutes Mon
Aegean Flying Dolphins 20:00 20:40 40 minutes Mon
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking